Full Report
Industry — Indian Retail Broking & Wealth Tech
India's investment & wealth-management industry sells access to financial markets to households. Customers pay through brokerage on every order, interest on borrowed money (margin trading and personal loans), fees on mutual-fund and wealth products, and the float earned on idle cash. The pool is roughly ₹1.1 trillion of annual revenue today (FY2025) and is forecast to roughly double to ₹2.2–2.6 trillion by FY2030 at a 15–17% CAGR — penetration is still low (about 16–18% of Indian adults have a demat account) and tier-2/tier-3 households are converting bank deposits into market products via smartphone apps. The thing newcomers misread: this is not a thin-margin commission business anymore. Discount-first digital platforms now control 76–78% of active clients on the NSE (up from 6–8% in FY2015), pricing is essentially a fixed ₹20-per-order, and the real money sits in float, MTF interest, options-premium scale, and cross-selling — not in brokerage rate cards.
1. Industry in One Page
Households fund every layer above through transaction fees, fund TERs, and idle-cash float. The most profitable layer is also the most concentrated — the exchange duopoly (NSE ~95% of cash, near-100% of F&O) — but the layer with the highest growth and the most operating leverage today is the digital broker. That is where Groww sits.
The single biggest mental model: a discount broker is not a financial advisor with a website. It is a low-cost order-routing utility, a regulated NBFC lender (MTF), and an asset gatherer (mutual fund + wealth) bolted together. The economics only work at scale — brokerage per order is a near-fixed ₹20 while customer acquisition, cloud, and tech costs amortise over millions of users.
2. How This Industry Makes Money
The industry has four real profit pools. Brokerage is the headline, but no longer the highest-margin slice. The table reads top-to-bottom from highest volume to highest take-rate.
The cost structure is mostly fixed. Cloud, app development, KYC, and brand spend are the four big lines, and none scales linearly with order volume. That is why discount brokers print 50–60%+ operating margins once they reach roughly 1 crore active users — every incremental order is almost pure gross profit. It is also why losing scale is catastrophic: a sub-scale player still pays the same SEBI compliance bill, the same data-vendor contracts, and the same cloud bill.
Bargaining power. Customers hold it on brokerage rate (rate cards have raced to ₹20 since 2015) and lose it on everything else: MTF interest spreads are not negotiated, fund-platform interfaces are designed by the broker, and idle-cash float is invisible to the user. The exchange has near-total power on transaction charges. SEBI has rising power on what brokers can charge and how. The broker keeps the customer relationship — that is the moat in this business.
The chart is a stylised template; the residual (~15%) is illustrative operating profit. Real-world disclosure varies sharply with revenue mix — Groww prints OPM 59–62% while Angel One sits closer to 30%, because heavier F&O premium turnover and MTF interest amplify gross margin on a near-fixed cost base. Heavier MF/wealth mix flips fixed costs into a tailwind only after AUM crosses a threshold.
3. Demand, Supply, and the Cycle
Volume in this industry is more cyclical than most newcomers realise. Brokerage revenue is a quasi-derivative on retail risk appetite, and three things move that appetite faster than penetration: the Nifty trend, the F&O regulatory regime, and short-term interest rates (which set the value of float).
The cycle hits volume first, then pricing (very little — rates have been at ₹20 floor for years), then operating margin (because fixed costs do not shrink). Working capital and credit do not cycle the way they do in industrials — the broker's MTF book and the lender-side regulatory cap (RBI Feb-2026) substitute for them. The 2024–25 F&O curb episode is the cleanest recent downturn template: notional F&O ADTO fell 38% in 12 months, individual investor F&O participation fell 36%, and Groww's Q1 FY26 revenue dropped YoY despite gaining cash-equity share. That is the cycle in miniature, and it happened with the Nifty still near all-time highs — a useful reminder that a regulatory event can mimic a bear-market hit to volumes.
Cyclicality is asymmetric: volume falls fast and recovers slowly, while the fixed cost base does not flex. Mid-cycle margins compress, then re-expand sharply once order flow returns. Treat OPM 59–62% as a peak-cycle number, not a steady-state.
4. Competitive Structure
The Indian retail-broking industry is consolidated at the top and fragmented at the long tail. The top five brokers control roughly three-quarters of NSE active clients, and within that the digital-first platforms (Groww, Zerodha, Angel One, Upstox, Dhan) account for the vast majority of monthly net adds. Three of those five — Groww, Zerodha, Upstox — are former venture-funded startups; Dhan is the newer challenger that acquired the algo-trading platform Stratzy in March 2026. Wealth management is a different game, organised by client wealth band and run by relationship-led firms (360 ONE, Nuvama, Anand Rathi). The two industries are converging — Groww is moving up via its "W" platform, and traditional wealth firms are layering digital channels onto RM models — but they are not yet the same arena.
A 10-year wealth transfer: legacy full-service brokers went from owning 90%+ of the NSE active-client base to losing more than three-quarters of it. That is the single structural fact behind why Groww trades at 55x earnings and Motilal Oswal trades at 27x — same industry, opposite sides of the curve.
Concentration risk works both ways. Groww + Zerodha + Angel One + Upstox effectively dominate retail brokerage. That is good for incumbents but means any regulatory action targeting "retail trading" (F&O curbs, true-to-label, STT hike) hits the same handful of names at once. Sector beta is high.
5. Regulation, Technology, and Rules of the Game
SEBI and RBI together set most of what matters. The October 2024 SEBI package was the most consequential regulatory event for the industry in a decade — it touched derivatives sizing, charge transparency, and broker pass-through economics in one stroke, and is still working its way through revenue lines today.
The most underrated row is India Stack — UPI, Aadhaar e-KYC, Account Aggregator. It is why the discount-broker model works at this price point in India in a way it does not in most other emerging markets. A new Groww account opens in under five minutes with no paper, no branch, and almost zero variable onboarding cost. Without that infrastructure, ₹20-per-order economics break.
6. The Metrics Professionals Watch
Forget P/E for the first six months of covering an Indian broker. The metrics that explain why one platform outgrows another sit upstream of the income statement.
NSE Active Clients (Cr, Q2 FY26)
Retail Cash ADTO Share (%, Q1 FY26)
Retail F&O ADTO Share (%, Jun-25)
MF SIP Inflows Share (%, Jun-25)
The first four metrics are leading indicators of revenue; orders per user, CAC, and OPM lead durability. A growing client base with falling orders-per-user is a red flag; a rising MTF book with falling NSE active clients is a different red flag. Watching only revenue and P/E hides both.
7. Where Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited Fits
Groww is the scale leader of the digital-first cohort, a recently-IPO'd D2C platform that won the active-client race in 2023 and is now turning that user base into multiple revenue lines. Inside the broader industry it is a hybrid: a #1 retail broker by client count, a top-15 mutual-fund distributor by SIP share, a sub-scale wealth platform via "W", and an emerging NBFC lender via the MTF book and personal-loan business. Most listed peers are pure to one role.
The shorthand: Groww is a discount-broker scale leader with three asset-gatherer call options stapled on (own AMC, W wealth platform, NBFC lending book). The broker pays the bills today; the call options carry the 55x P/E. Whether they ever vest is the central investment question.
8. What to Watch First
Read this checklist alongside the rest of the report. If the first three signals deteriorate simultaneously — Groww losing the active-client lead, share slipping in both ADTO segments, and a fresh SEBI circular landing — the cyclical and structural cases would be moving against the stock together, and the rest of the deck should be read with that risk in mind.
Know the Business — Groww
Groww is a fixed-cost utility wrapped around India's largest retail brokerage funnel. Once you see that the ₹4,645 Cr (FY26) revenue base sits on a roughly ₹1,500–1,900 Cr semi-fixed operating cost base — tech, cloud, ₹450–500 Cr/year of marketing — almost every other question about why margins are 59% and how the stock should be valued answers itself. Revenue is 84% broking (an order-routing toll line) plus a fast-growing 16% tail of MTF interest, AMC fees, distribution trail, and float — and the market is pricing the tail as if it will become the head.
At 55x trailing earnings versus Angel One's 30x and Motilal's 27x, the market is paying for two non-obvious things: (a) the option that incremental orders convert to AUM that converts to asset-management economics, and (b) the bet that ₹20-per-order brokerage holds while the user base keeps doubling. Both are real. Neither is yet in the P&L.
1. How This Business Actually Works
Groww earns four ways, and only one of them is what customers think they pay for. The big revenue line is brokerage — 84% of FY25 revenue came from "broking services" — but the high-margin growth lines (MTF interest, AMC TER, float on customer cash, distribution trail) are what stretch a flat ₹20-per-order rate card into a 59% operating margin.
Operating leverage is the whole story. Revenue went from ₹1,142 Cr (FY23) to ₹4,645 Cr (FY26) — a 4.1x rise — while the cost base did not scale anywhere near 4x. Operating margin moved from 35% to 59%; net profit from ₹458 Cr in FY23 to ₹2,083 Cr in FY26.
The FY24 operating margin dip to 27% is a head-fake — it was the year of IPO prep, a one-off ₹1,340 Cr "outbound merger" US tax exceptional, and aggressive customer-acquisition spend. By FY25, with the same revenue base diluted across millions more users, margins re-expanded to 62%. The FY26 step-down to 59% reflects (i) the post-October-2024 SEBI regulatory hits to F&O revenue and (ii) Fisdom consolidating from October 2025 onward, which added cost before adding scaled revenue.
The mechanism in one sentence. Each incremental user costs Groww almost nothing once acquired (cloud + per-order exchange fee), so the difference between a 5 Cr-user platform and a 14 Cr-user platform is mostly profit. That is why management said on the Q4 FY26 call that "cost to grow" is roughly a fixed ₹450–500 Cr line — bigger user base, same spend.
The cost stack. Three lines do the work: people + tech (~35% of revenue, fixed), exchange & regulatory pass-through (~25%, variable with volume but neutral to margin), and marketing (~10%, lumpy). Cloud is ~8%. The remaining slice is operating profit. The reason a sub-scale broker like 5paisa earns 7% ROE while Groww earns 28.8% is not a different revenue model — it is the same business at a fraction of the user count.
2. The Playing Field
Groww is the largest discount broker in India by active clients but does not look like its closest peer. Angel One is the only listed direct-comp; everything else (Motilal, Nuvama, 360 ONE, Anand Rathi) is a different business model — full-service or wealth-led. The peer table makes the distortion visible: Groww trades at ~2x Angel One's P/E, has 1.7x its NSE active client base, but only modestly higher revenue and pays no dividend.
The chart shows the controversy in one image. Groww has the highest market cap by a wide margin and a top-quartile ROE, but it is being priced as if returns and growth hold for years — at 55x P/E with 28.8% ROE, the implied PEG works only on the long-run trajectory. Anand Rathi shows what a pure mass-affluent wealth platform looks like: 47% ROE, 59% ROCE, on revenue an order of magnitude smaller — the unit-economics ceiling Groww is implicitly targeting with W and Prime.
What "good" looks like is visible: a top-3 discount broker by active clients (Groww #1, Zerodha #2, Angel One #3-4) that converts those users into multi-product cross-sell over time. Angel One is the cleanest test of whether that flywheel works — and at 30x P/E with 15.6% ROE, the market is saying Angel One has done the conversion only halfway. Groww is being granted a premium for being further along the user-count curve and for the optionality of three asset-gatherer call options (AMC, W, NBFC) layered on top.
The peer missing from the table is Zerodha — unlisted, founder-owned, similar revenue scale to Groww but disclosing nothing publicly. Any read on Groww's structural moat that ignores Zerodha's pricing discipline and Kite-platform retention is incomplete. If Zerodha cut headline brokerage below ₹20, the ₹20 floor would re-rate the industry down.
3. Is This Business Cyclical?
Yes — and the 2024–25 SEBI episode is the textbook downturn template, not the Nifty. Indian retail-broking cycles don't always need a bear market to bite. The October 2024 SEBI package (True-to-Label + F&O framework + STT hike) cut industry F&O notional ADTO by ~38% YoY by June 2025 and individual F&O participation by ~36% — with the Nifty near all-time highs. Groww's Q1 FY26 revenue fell 9.6% YoY while the index was up.
The cycle hits F&O brokerage first, then new user adds, then operating margin (fixed costs don't shrink). It does not hit AUM, MTF book size, or active user retention nearly as fast — those are leading-indicators-of-recovery, not symptoms-of-the-bust. Revenue falls fast, costs don't, but the asset-gathering layer keeps compounding underneath. Management has said "FIIs being negative" is the indicator they watch — the next bull cycle is the next inflection.
Take the 59–62% operating margin as peak-cycle, not steady-state. If F&O share of revenue mean-reverts to pre-curb 18% participation (vs current ~10%) operating margin probably re-tests 62%+. In a deeper Nifty bear, the margin floor is plausibly ~45–50% — still healthy, but not the 59% the market is extrapolating.
Revenue fell 9.6% YoY in Q1 FY26 — yet profit rose 12% because the FY25 quarter contained a one-off (related to the US tax exceptional). The signal: even a textbook regulatory-cycle hit produced only a single-digit revenue dip at Groww's current scale, because MTF, MF, and bonds revenue grew to offset most of the F&O loss. That is the value of revenue diversification.
4. The Metrics That Actually Matter
Forget P/E for the first six months. Five metrics explain almost everything about whether this platform is winning or losing. Two are scale measures (NSE active clients, customer assets), two are unit economics (AARPU, contribution margin), one is the canary for the next regulatory hit (Retail F&O ADTO share).
Active users have grown 2.7x in three years, but AARPU has flatlined and is now slipping as the user mix shifts away from F&O traders toward MF/ETF investors. That is a healthier customer base for retention — but it is also why total revenue grew only 14% in FY26 against double-digit user growth. The bull case: AARPU re-expands when (i) MTF book scales, (ii) AMC takes off, (iii) Fisdom/W contribute affluent-customer ARPU. The bear case: the discount-broker model has structurally low ARPU and growth must come entirely from user count.
Active Users × AARPU determine revenue mathematically. Contribution Margin tells you whether the unit economics changed. ADTO Share tells you whether the moat is widening or narrowing relative to peers. MTF Book is the call option on lending economics. None of these is in the P&L line items most analysts watch first.
5. What Is This Business Worth?
The right lens is normalised earnings power on the broker × an explicit option value for the three asset-gatherer businesses. Not sum-of-the-parts in the strict listed-subsidiary sense — Groww has no listed subsidiaries — but a single-engine valuation that respects how much of today's 59% margin is repeatable through a cycle, with separate, explicit haircuts for the AMC / W / Fisdom / NBFC pieces before they earn material money.
What mostly determines value is earnings power at the broker × user count × mix-stability of AARPU, plus a call option on AUM economics. Not book value (book is ₹15.4/share against a ₹183 stock — almost meaningless). Not dividend yield (zero). Not unit economics at the affluent-wealth arm (too early, sub-scale).
A sanity check on the multiple. At 55x trailing P/E on FY26 net profit of ₹2,083 Cr, the market is implicitly underwriting that FY28 net profit reaches roughly ₹3,500–4,500 Cr at a 25–30x exit P/E. That requires either (a) revenue compounding ~25% per year for two more years at stable 55–60% margins, or (b) a step-change in mix from the asset-gatherer call options. The base case from FY26's actual numbers (revenue +14% on a regulated cycle, user adds slowing) sits below path (a); path (b) needs Groww AMC AUM and W/Fisdom integration to produce hard numbers in FY27.
Why not strict SOTP. Groww's regulated subsidiaries (GIT broker, GCS NBFC, Groww AMC) are wholly owned and not separately listed; the State Street deal in AMC implies a value but no public-comp anchor exists. Wealth (W, Prime) is pre-scale. Lending (MTF + personal loans) is small. A single-engine valuation with explicit haircuts for each call option is more honest than a false-precision SOTP. The closest separately valuable piece is Groww AMC — that is the one explicitly worth tracking as a separate AUM/TER number.
What would make the stock cheap or expensive. Cheap: sustained user-count growth at 15–20% in a normalised cycle with AARPU stabilising above ₹3,500 and MTF book to ₹5,000+ Cr — that path yields ~₹6,500 Cr revenue and ~₹3,000 Cr PAT by FY28, putting today's stock near 25x forward. Expensive: AARPU drifts toward ₹2,800, user adds plateau at single digits, the F&O regime tightens further, and the AMC/wealth call options do not vest — at which point this is a 35x P/E business on ₹2,200 Cr earnings.
6. What I'd Tell a Young Analyst
Watch three numbers monthly, two ratios quarterly, and one regulatory channel weekly. Monthly: NSE active client adds for Groww vs Zerodha vs Angel One (the source of truth on brand-pull); Groww-reported Retail Cash ADTO share (the cleanest market-share read); Total Customer Assets growth (the asset-gathering lead indicator). Quarterly: AARPU trend and contribution margin — the unit-economics tells. Weekly: SEBI and RBI circulars on F&O, MTF, true-to-label, and direct-plan rules.
The market is plausibly underestimating cyclicality. A 59% operating margin in a regulated-down year looks like steady state; it is not. The fixed cost base is genuinely fixed — bull case in good times, bear case in bad ones. Mid-cycle margins are likely 50–55%, not 59–62%. Modelling FY28 at 60% deserves a real challenge.
The market may also be underestimating the AMC + wealth optionality. The State Street partnership in Q3 FY26 is a credibility play, not financial. Once Groww AMC clears ₹50,000 Cr AUM (currently growing 2.5x/year off a small base), it becomes the highest-quality earnings line in the business — a 3–5 year story, not an FY27 catalyst, but the piece that justifies the 55x multiple if anything does.
Three things would change the thesis. First, a ₹20 brokerage floor break — if Zerodha or Dhan cuts to ₹15 or zero, the pricing-discipline assumption dies. Second, a Groww loss of the #1 active-client position to Zerodha — ends the brand-pull premium. Third, a regulatory move that targets MTF spreads directly (RBI tightened bank funding in Feb 2026 — a SEBI cap on broker NBFC interest rates would be the next shoe).
The discipline. Do not value this company on consolidated revenue × an industry multiple. The broker is a near-utility; the asset-gatherers are call options. Underwrite each separately, decide which call options you believe in, then ask whether what is left over justifies what you pay. If you cannot articulate which option you are paying for at 55x, you are paying for all of them.
Competition — Groww
Competitive Bottom Line
Groww has a real but narrow moat — the largest active-client base and the lowest cost-to-serve in Indian retail broking — but the rest of its competitive position is mostly aspiration. The proof is the FY26 active-client league table: industry actives fell 7.1% (4.92 crore → 4.57 crore), Zerodha lost ~10 lakh, Angel One lost ~8 lakh, and Groww added 17,917 net to keep the #1 position at 28.22% share (Kotak Institutional Equities / BusinessToday, Apr-2026). Brand-pull moat, not a financial moat.
The competitor that matters most is Zerodha — unlisted, founder-funded, similar revenue scale, and the only player with comparable user gravity. Everyone else in the listed peer set (Angel One, Motilal Oswal, Nuvama, 360 ONE, Anand Rathi) is either a smaller mass-retail rival or an entirely different wealth-led business model. Groww earns a 56–59% EBITDA margin versus Angel One's 24%, but Angel One runs a 5x larger margin-trading book and 1.6x Groww's derivatives ADTO share. The wealth peers earn 27–47% ROE in businesses Groww is just entering — its "W" platform sits under 1.5% MTF market share and Fisdom is loss-making until FY28 per management. The market is paying 55x earnings for a franchise that is unambiguously #1 on users and unambiguously #2 or worse on every other line that matters.
The Right Peer Set
Groww does not have a clean public peer. Angel One is the only direct listed comparable (discount broker, mass-retail, ₹20/order, similar regulatory exposure). The four others fill in the rest of the picture: Motilal Oswal is the diversified full-service evolution path; Nuvama and 360 ONE are the upper-bound benchmark for what a wealth platform can earn; Anand Rathi shows the unit-economics ceiling for a mass-affluent pure-play. Zerodha is the elephant in the room — same scale, no public financials.
Scale metric is mixed by design. For the three brokers (GROWW, ANGELONE, and unlisted Zerodha/Upstox) the scale metric is NSE active clients (Apr-2026, Kotak Inst. Equities via BusinessToday). For the three wealth firms (MOTILALOFS, NUVAMA, 360ONE, ANANDRATHI) the scale metric is Assets under Advice / Management in ₹ Cr from FY26 investor presentations. These businesses do not share a single denominator — that mismatch is the point of this tab.
Why these five. Angel One is the only one of these five that earns its money the same way Groww does (per-order brokerage on retail F&O and cash, plus a rising MTF book) and discloses comparable per-client metrics. Motilal Oswal is the most complete picture of what a mature, diversified Indian capital-markets franchise looks like — 12 million customers, ₹6 trillion AuA, both broking and AMC — and it is the only listed peer that simultaneously competes with Groww's broker (legacy retail), its AMC (Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund), and its emerging wealth platform (Private Wealth Management). The three wealth firms (Nuvama, 360 ONE, Anand Rathi) are not Groww's competitors today; they are the benchmark for what Groww's "W" / "Prime" / Fisdom-led wealth platform has to look like by FY28-FY30 to justify the multiple.
Enterprise value is intentionally N/A across the board. Indian broking and wealth-management firms typically operate sizable NBFC subsidiaries (margin-trade lending, capital-market lending, structured finance) whose debt is operating leverage for the lending business, not financial leverage for the parent. Subtracting that debt from market cap as if it were net cash overstates EV; adding it as if it were corporate debt overstates EV the other way. Screener.in and the company investor presentations do not publish a definitive EV. Mark unavailable with reason rather than fabricate.
Why Zerodha is missing from the financial columns but shown in the table anyway. Zerodha is unlisted (founder-owned, no IPO plans publicly stated), but on every market-share table it sits #2 in active clients, has historically led on derivatives volume, and is widely reported to operate at a similar revenue scale to Groww. Excluding it from the peer set entirely would misrepresent the competitive map; treating it as a public peer would invent data. The compromise: show the active-client count where it is public (Apr-2026 NSE/Kotak data), and explicitly carry it as a non-financial peer in every discussion below.
Where The Company Wins
Four things Groww does better than every listed peer, in order of how much they matter to the investment case.
The chart is the cleanest possible read on the moat. In an industry that lost 7.1% of its active client base in a single year — the worst retail cycle since 2014–15 — Groww was the only top-five broker that did not shrink. Zerodha shed 9.95 lakh clients and Angel One 8.15 lakh. Nothing in the listed peer set has demonstrated that durability.
The margin advantage is the second leg. Groww's Q1 FY26 EBITDA margin of 56% versus Angel One's 24% (Upstox-published side-by-side, Nov-2025) is not a measurement difference — both report consolidated EBITDA on the same format. The gap is structural: Groww runs almost no branch overhead, no advisor pay-out, and a tech stack that scales orders almost linearly off cloud. That is the single biggest reason the stock can carry a 55x earnings multiple without a profitability problem.
The combination is what makes the moat real. Brand-pull (#1 organic adds) plus structural cost advantage (2.3x Angel One's margin) is rare anywhere in Indian financial services. Lose either one and the 55x P/E breaks. Keep both through FY28 and the multiple is defensible.
Where Competitors Are Better
Four areas where Groww is provably not best-in-class, and which the 55x P/E is implicitly underwriting it to fix.
The MTF gap is the most underappreciated competitive weakness. Angel One had a four-year head-start in client funding and built a ₹5,450 Cr book with 350,000+ clients. Groww has 13 million active clients but a ₹1,036 Cr book — either much lower MTF penetration into its own user base, or deliberately slower growth while the NBFC subsidiary scales. Either way, this is direct interest income Angel One earns and Groww does not. At a ~9–10% net interest margin, the ~₹4,400 Cr book gap is worth roughly ₹400 Cr of pre-tax profit per year — about 20% of Groww's FY26 PAT.
The wealth chart is the most uncomfortable picture in this deck. Groww's wealth platform is the call option doing the heavy lifting in the 55x P/E — roughly two orders of magnitude smaller than 360 ONE on AuA and roughly 3–4x smaller than the smallest listed pure-play wealth peer (Anand Rathi). Those wealth firms have spent 10–25 years building RM-led trust and product breadth. Groww's bet is that those moats are weaker than they look in a smartphone-native, mass-affluent India. Anand Rathi's Q4 FY26 commentary on RMs as the constraint ("a relationship manager cannot handle thousands of clients") is exactly the moat Groww is trying to disintermediate.
Threat Map
The pattern: the three highest-severity threats are not direct-rival losses — they are the ₹20 brokerage floor breaking (Zerodha-led), Angel One regaining derivatives share on a cyclical recovery, and a follow-on RBI / SEBI move on MTF and broker-NBFC funding. None needs a strategy mistake at Groww; all three are external. Same risk profile as the FY26 cycle.
Moat Watchpoints
These are the five measurable signals that will tell an investor whether Groww's competitive position is widening or narrowing.
The single signal that matters most: monthly NSE active-client share for Groww vs Zerodha. Everything else in this report — margin, MTF, wealth — is secondary to whether Groww's brand-pull moat holds the #1 active-client position through the next cycle. Lose that, and the 55x P/E is paying for an option that has stopped vesting.
Current Setup & Catalysts
1. Current Setup in One Page
The stock is currently trading around ₹183 on the day the six-month IPO lock-up expired, and the market is mostly watching whether the supply wave that just printed (Peak XV / Sequoia / Ribbit ₹5,637 Cr block at a ₹182.30 floor) is the first of one or the first of several. The setup is Mixed — the underlying business just delivered a clean Q4 FY26 beat (revenue +88% YoY, PAT +122% YoY) and three of four sell-side houses have Buy targets above the current price, but the tape has broken on 11x-volume distribution, the 20-day SMA has rolled over, and 4.18 billion locked shares released today are now eligible to trade. Forward, the calendar concentrates on a 60-90 day window: the May 12 sellers' 90-day mini-lock-up expires around August 10, 2026, and the Q1 FY27 print is expected in early-to-mid August. Those two events land on top of each other and define the next move; everything beyond is soft windows (formal CCI order on State Street, FY27 monthly NSE share data, Q2 FY27 in early November).
Recent Setup Rating: Mixed
Hard-Dated Events (next 6m)
High-Impact Catalysts
Days to Next Hard Date
Price ₹ (12-May-26)
YTD Return (%)
Since-IPO Return (%)
Trailing P/E (x)
Median TP Upside (%)
Today is the event. Pre-IPO VCs (Peak XV 16.88%, YC 10.08%, Ribbit 6.90%, Sequoia GG-III 1.57%) launched a coordinated ₹5,637 Cr block sale at ₹182.30 — a 6% discount — on the same day the six-month IPO lock-in expired. Volume printed at 542M shares (11x the 50-day average). The 90-day mini-lock-up on May 12 sellers expires around August 10, 2026, the same window in which Q1 FY27 results are expected. Treat that as the next single most-important catalyst pair for this name.
2. What Changed in the Last 3-6 Months
The narrative arc. Six months ago (IPO week) the debate was whether Groww could justify $8.6B at IPO. By Q3 (January) the story was the State Street AMC validation. By February-March, JM Financial's Sell, the RBI CME effective date, and a slow drift down made the bear case loud. April flipped it again — Q4 was a clear beat, the stock ran from ₹160 to ₹227 in six weeks, and Jefferies raised. Today the debate is no longer about earnings or even about regulation; it is about how much VC supply still has to clear. Founders have not sold a share since listing — the May 12 block was entirely Peak XV / Sequoia / Ribbit / YC — but ICONIQ cut 53% earlier in the year, and roughly 37% of equity sits with pre-IPO VCs whose mini-lock-up expires August 10. The unresolved question is the wealth and AMC ramp, which management has deferred ("still early") for three straight quarters.
3. What the Market Is Watching Now
The single most decision-relevant debate is supply versus Q1 FY27. If the company prints a clean Q1 FY27 in the same window that the 90-day mini-lock expires, the supply event and the fundamental event collide. A clean print absorbs supply; a miss compounds it. That is the pair to watch in August.
4. Ranked Catalyst Timeline
The catalyst pair that matters. #1 (Q1 FY27 results) and #2 (Aug 10 mini-lock-up expiry) land inside the same August window. If the print is clean and the sellers do not return, the entire supply-overhang narrative resolves and the stock reclaims the analyst-target range (₹190-235). If either fails, the path of least resistance is a test of the 100-day SMA at ₹172. There is no third catalyst this important inside the next six months.
5. Impact Matrix
The matrix says the same thing the timeline says: two catalysts (Q1 FY27 print + Aug 10 mini-lock-up) can resolve more than half of the underwriting debate by mid-August. CFO/PAT and the NSE share are continuous reads. State Street is binary but slow. SEBI is real but unforecastable.
6. Next 90 Days
The next 90 days are dominated by one event-pair (Q1 FY27 + Aug 10 mini-lock-up) and two continuous reads (NSE share, levels at ₹172 / ₹210). Everything else (State Street close, SEBI moves, AGM) is soft-windowed or unscheduled.
7. What Would Change the View
The three observable signals that would most change the investment debate over the next six months are: (a) the August pair — a clean Q1 FY27 print (PAT YoY >60%, CFO/PAT turning positive, AARPU >₹3,400) absorbed inside the Aug 10 mini-lock-up window without a second VC block resolves both the Bull's primary catalyst (forward earnings) and the Bear's primary trigger (supply) at the same time; (b) loss of #1 NSE active-client share to Zerodha in any monthly release — the explicit disconfirming signal in the bull case, after which the Moat thesis breaks and the multiple compresses to Angel One's 30x; (c) a third consecutive quarter of negative or single-digit CFO/PAT conversion — confirms the Forensic flag that the MTF lending pivot is permanently lowering earnings quality, even with a near-cash balance sheet, and the 55x trailing P/E becomes structurally indefensible. The State Street close, while symbolically large, only changes the moat extension narrative; it does not resolve the present underwriting questions. The event path between now and August defines the next six months.
Bull and Bear
Verdict: Watchlist — the operating story is genuinely accelerating, but the 55x trailing multiple is being asked to fund a wealth/AMC franchise that does not yet exist, while the same balance sheet shows three years of near-zero cash conversion and a VC unlock that is mid-event, not finished.
Bull's strongest evidence — the +17,917 net NSE active-client add in FY26 while Zerodha shed 9.95 lakh and Angel One shed 8.15 lakh — is the most durable single fact in the report and the only one neither side really contests. Bear's strongest evidence — a three-year cumulative CFO/NI of 0.03x with FY26 CFO at negative ₹21 Cr against PAT of ₹2,083 Cr — is the most analytical and the one Bull has to explain away with optics rather than refute. The Q1 FY27 print on August 10, 2026 resolves both at once: it is the first quarter free of the Oct-2024 F&O base, the first full quarter of Fisdom consolidation, and it lands inside the 90-day mini-lock-up rolloff window. Until then, sizing in on a 55x multiple before that data and before the August supply expiry is paying full price for an unfinished proof.
Bull Case
Bull target: ₹275 via ~45x FY28E PAT of ~₹3,800 Cr (Q4 FY26 run-rate compounded 18%/year — well below the +88% Q4 YoY trend); multiple compresses from 55x trailing to 45x forward so the call is entirely on earnings power, not re-rating. Timeline: 12–18 months. Disconfirming signal: loss of the #1 NSE active-client position to Zerodha in any monthly release — that single fact carries the entire brand-pull underwriting case, and if it breaks the target compresses to ~₹185.
Bear Case
Bear downside: ₹95 via multiple compression to ~28x (between Angel One 30x and Motilal 27x) on flat-to-down FY27 EPS of ~₹3.30, with an explicit haircut for negative cash conversion, supply overhang, and FY24/FY25 add-back optics. 25x on FY26 EPS of ₹3.32 alone yields ₹83 (Numbers tab Bear case); ₹95 allows modest underlying earnings growth offset by de-rating. Timeline: 12–18 months. Cover signal: two consecutive quarters of CFO/PAT conversion above 50% AND AARPU stabilising above ₹3,400 — both together invalidate the cash-quality and the per-user-revenue arguments simultaneously; either alone is insufficient.
The Real Debate
Verdict
Watchlist. The bear carries slightly more weight today, not because the operating story is wrong but because the most important variable — whether Q4 acceleration represents clean operating leverage or a one-quarter peak — is answered by a single print three months out, and because the supply overhang is mid-event with the next forcing date inside the same calendar window. The decisive tension is the negative CFO debate: a three-year cumulative CFO/NI of 0.03x is the kind of structural number that cannot be explained away with optics, and the burden of proof sits on the MTF book to season into measurable NIM rather than continue absorbing equity. The bull could still be right — the brand-pull moat survived the worst regulatory cycle in a decade with the cleanest acid-test fact in the entire report (+17,917 net NSE adds while the industry shed 7.1%), and that single data point is harder to reproduce than any margin or multiple. The verdict moves to Lean Long if Q1 FY27 prints PAT YoY above 60% with CFO/PAT turning positive AND the August 10 lock-up rolloff passes without a second secondary block at a fresh discount; it moves to Avoid if either of those breaks. Until then the 55x multiple is paying full price for an unfinished proof, and patience costs less than conviction.
Watchlist — accelerating operating story, but the 55x multiple and three-year 0.03x CFO/NI are paying full price for a wealth/AMC franchise that does not yet exist; Q1 FY27 and the August 10 lock-up expiry resolve both at once.
Moat — What Protects Groww, If Anything
Verdict: narrow moat. Groww has a real, evidenced advantage — the #1 active-client base in Indian retail broking (28.22% NSE share, FY26) and a structural cost-to-serve gap (Groww FY26 operating margin 59% vs Angel One ~35%, EBITDA-margin spread of roughly 32 percentage points in Q1 FY26). Both showed up under stress: in a year when the industry's active-client base fell 7.1% and the two nearest rivals (Zerodha, Angel One) shed roughly 10 lakh and 8 lakh clients respectively, Groww was the only top-five broker that added net clients. That is a brand-pull-plus-scale moat, not a regulatory or contractual one — which is why it is narrow rather than wide.
But almost everything outside the broker is moat-not-proven. Margin Trading Facility (MTF) book ₹1,036 Cr at Jun-25 versus Angel One's ₹5,450 Cr (5.3x larger). Wealth platform "W" and "Prime" combined are roughly an order of magnitude behind every listed pure-wealth peer. The asset-management arm is sub-scale (State Street partnership announced Jan-26 is a credibility play, not a financial one). Equity derivatives is 54.6% of Q4 FY26 revenue — a single regulatory action (Oct-2024 SEBI F&O framework) took ~38% out of industry F&O volume and 9.6% out of Groww's Q1 FY26 revenue YoY. The 55x trailing P/E pays for moat extension into MTF, AMC and wealth that has not yet been earned.
A note on language for the beginner reader. A moat is a durable, company-specific economic advantage. Switching costs are the cost, risk, workflow disruption, retraining or compliance burden a customer faces when leaving. Network effects mean each new user makes the platform more valuable to existing users. Scale economies mean unit costs fall as volume rises. Brand is only a moat when it protects pricing, share, distribution or behaviour — not when it merely makes the company well-known.
1. Moat in One Page
Moat Rating: Narrow — Weakest link: single-product (broking) concentration; growth segments unproven.
Evidence Strength (0-100)
Durability (0-100)
The two pieces of evidence that make the moat real:
- FY26 brand-pull under stress. Industry active-client base fell 7.1% YoY (34.88 lakh clients lost). Groww grew net actives (+17,917). Zerodha lost 9.95 lakh; Angel One lost 8.15 lakh. Source: Kotak Institutional Equities NSE table, BusinessToday, Apr-2026.
- Structural cost advantage. Groww FY26 operating margin 59% vs Angel One 35% (full year), vs Angel One Q1 FY26 EBITDA margin 24%. The gap is structural — in-house tech, no branch overhead, no advisor pay-out — not a one-quarter mix difference.
The two reasons it is not wide:
- Revenue concentration. ~84% of revenue is broking, with equity derivatives 54.6% of Q4 FY26 revenue. The Oct-2024 SEBI F&O framework + STT hike removed 38% of industry F&O ADTO inside 12 months; that is regulatory exposure the moat does not protect against.
- Growth-pool weakness. MTF book is 5.3x smaller than Angel One's; wealth platform AUA is roughly two orders of magnitude smaller than the smallest listed pure-wealth peer (Anand Rathi ₹93,037 Cr). The 55x P/E underwrites a moat-extension that has not yet been earned.
The mechanism in one sentence. Once a discount broker crosses a critical scale (Groww is at 12.94 Cr active clients vs roughly 1 Cr the typical break-even point), the cost-to-acquire-and-serve curve flattens dramatically — but the moat protects today's broker P&L, not tomorrow's wealth or lending P&L.
2. Sources of Advantage
The two strongest categories — scale and brand — sit on top of each other in the broker. Everything else is weaker than the consensus framing suggests. Crucially, pricing power and network effects score low. Indian retail broking is a ₹20-flat-rate industry; Groww does not earn a premium price, and discount broking has no two-sided network. That matters because most "fintech moat" narratives lean on those two pillars, and Groww's does not.
3. Evidence the Moat Works
The clearest piece of evidence the moat works is the chart above. In an industry that lost 34.88 lakh clients (-7.1%), Groww's #1 position widened. The brand-pull held under stress — that is the test that proves the moat is real today.
The margin chart shows the second leg of the moat — but with a caveat. Compared to the closest model peer (Angel One), Groww's 24-point operating-margin gap is structural. Compared to vertical-wealth peers (360 ONE 62%, Nuvama 53%, Anand Rathi 47%), Groww's 59% is in-line or just behind. The moat case rests on the comparison Groww chose to disclose (vs Angel One). The vertical-wealth peers run very different cost stacks and shouldn't anchor the moat narrative — but they cap how much margin advantage discount broking can claim against the broader capital-markets universe.
4. Where the Moat Is Weak or Unproven
The single most fragile assumption. The narrow-moat verdict assumes the ₹20-per-order industry pricing floor holds. If Zerodha (founder-owned, unlisted, no IPO accountability) decides to cut headline brokerage to ₹15 or zero — as Robinhood did in 2013 to retail US brokers — the entire moat narrative re-rates. Groww has no observed ability to hold a premium price; the moat is on volume and cost, not on price. This is the one external event that would force a re-grade from narrow moat to no moat in a single week.
5. Moat vs Competitors
Reading the peer moat scores. Groww and Anand Rathi tie at 65; 360 ONE leads at 70. The pattern: Groww has the broadest user-count moat in retail broking, but the durable through-cycle moat in this industry sits with mass-affluent and HNI wealth firms whose customer relationships span decades. Groww is trying to build the second moat on top of the first. The 55x P/E pays for that build, not for what already exists.
The peer comparison is medium-confidence because (a) Zerodha financials are unavailable, (b) Indian wealth firms publish AuA on different definitional bases, and (c) the moat-score is an analyst judgement on the strength of evidence rather than a ratio. The directional read is robust: Groww is the strongest discount broker, and that is not the same as having the strongest competitive moat in Indian capital markets.
6. Durability Under Stress
7. Where Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited Fits
The moat lives in one segment: the discount broker for India's mass-market retail investor. That is where Groww has scale, brand-pull, cost-to-serve advantage, and a tested track record.
The distinction matters. Groww has one protected segment (core broker), one industry-wide (float), and four segments that are either sub-scale or moat-not-proven. The 55x trailing P/E underwrites moat extension across the bottom four — that is the company-specific question. If you only believe in the core-broker moat, the stock probably belongs around 35x earnings on the broker P&L; the multiple above that prices the optionality in MTF, AMC, wealth and consumer credit. Decide which call options you buy and underwrite them explicitly.
The fit in one sentence. Groww is the moat-protected #1 discount broker for India's mass-market retail investor, attempting (with a strong balance sheet from the Nov-2025 IPO) to build sub-scale challenger positions in MTF, AMC and wealth — three games where the moat has not yet been earned.
8. What to Watch
The first moat signal to watch is monthly NSE active-client share for Groww versus Zerodha. Everything else — margin gap, MTF book, wealth AuA, AARPU — is secondary to whether Groww holds the #1 position. The FY26 cycle proved the moat works under stress; the FY27 cycle will prove (or disprove) that it widens. Lose the share lead, and the 55x P/E is paying for an option that has stopped vesting.
Forensic Risk Grade: Watch (Score 38/100)
The financial statements appear faithful to economic reality, but FY2024–FY2025 carries enough pre-IPO clean-up choreography — a ₹7,786 mn one-time founder bonus, a ₹13,397 mn US "outbound merger" exceptional tax, a long-term incentive plan accrued then cancelled, and a fresh independent board appointed inside the four months before listing — that the headline FY2025/FY2026 P&L should not be taken as an unmodified trend baseline. The auditor (B S R & Co. LLP, a KPMG India affiliate) issued an unqualified opinion on the restated consolidated financials and no restatements were required. The single largest forensic finding is not an accounting choice — it is the gap between reported net income and reported cash flow from operations, which is structural to a broker / NBFC holding client float and a growing loan book, but means PAT is a poor near-term cash proxy. The one data point that would most change the grade: a clean FY2027 in which reported PAT, pre-working-capital CFO, and FCF after acquisitions all triangulate without a fresh exceptional line.
1. The Forensic Verdict
Forensic Risk Score (0–100)
Red Flags
Yellow Flags
Clean Tests
3y Reported CFO / NI
FY25 Pre-WC CFO / NI
3y FCF / NI
The headline CFO/NI of 0.03x over FY2024–FY2026 looks like a five-alarm red flag in isolation. The pre-working-capital reconciliation tells a very different story: in FY2025, operating cash flow before working-capital changes was ₹24,868 mn, slightly above reported PAT of ₹18,244 mn (a 1.36x ratio). The full negative reported CFO is explained by (a) ₹19,054 mn of tax paid net of refunds — largely catching up on the US outbound-merger provision, (b) a ₹10,412 mn increase in the NBFC's loan book, and (c) ₹8,190 mn of bank balances earmarked with exchanges. Those are not accounting tricks — they are the cash mechanics of a broker / NBFC scaling. But they do mean that PAT cannot be read as proxy free cash flow until the lending and float build stabilises.
13-shenanigan scorecard
Top two concerns. (1) FY24 absorbed two outsized below-the-line cleanups — a ₹7,786 mn one-time founder bonus AND a ₹13,397 mn US outbound-merger exceptional tax — and FY25 then released a ₹1,062 mn long-term-incentive accrual back into operating profit. The visible FY24→FY25 earnings inflection is partly an accounting timing pattern, not purely a business inflection. (2) Reported CFO is a float reading rather than a quality-of-earnings reading: ₹19,054 mn of FY25 tax payments and a ₹10,412 mn NBFC loan-book build pushed reported CFO into negative territory while pre-working-capital CFO was a clean 1.36x of net income.
Cleanest offsetting evidence. The restated consolidated statements carry no audit qualifications, no prior-period adjustments, and no change in accounting policies (Annexure VII). DSO is 9–22 days. There is no factoring, no securitisation, no off-balance-sheet vehicle, and no related-party customer concentration. Pre-working-capital CFO matches earnings.
2. Breeding Ground
Founder-promoter dominance over a brand-new public-company structure is the dominant breeding-ground signal — not because of evidence of misuse, but because the checks that normally constrain it were installed in the four months before listing. All four founders are simultaneously promoters, whole-time directors and key managerial personnel; the CFO is a co-founder; the chairman of the Audit Committee was appointed January 29, 2025, and the other two Audit Committee members February 20, 2025. The auditor's CARO note flags that audit trail at the database level was not enabled until 3 February 2025 for the holding company and 11 subsidiaries, and that one subsidiary's third-party-operated revenue/operations system has no service-organisation report confirming audit trail at all.
The two subsidiary-level SEBI settlements deserve unpacking. Per the May 2, 2025 settlement order, SEBI's inspection of Groww Invest Tech Private Limited (the broking subsidiary) identified, among other findings, "discrepancies in financial ledger balances and margin obligations in 38 instances" in client retention statements, failure to update financial/income details in 83 instances, absence of an alternative trading access during major app failures, and offering non-securities services (UPI payments, bill payments, lending) under the secure login of the trading app. The total settlement consideration across both orders was approximately ₹82 lakh. The matters are operational compliance findings, not financial-reporting fraud, but they are material to the breeding-ground read because they came from a SEBI inspection cycle that ran concurrent to the IPO drafting period.
3. Earnings Quality
Underlying earnings quality is reasonable, but the FY24-to-FY25 inflection is partly an accounting-timing pattern that should not be straight-lined into FY27. The reversal of the ₹1,062 mn LTI plan in FY25 alone added roughly 2.6 percentage points to operating margin in the year. Both FY24 below-the-line cleanups — the ₹13,397 mn US outbound-merger exceptional and the ₹7,786 mn one-time founder bonus — hit in the same fiscal year, immediately ahead of listing.
Margin inflection and the FY24 big bath
The 36-percentage-point jump in operating margin from FY24 to FY25 (27% → 62%) decomposes as: roughly 23pp from absence of the ₹7,786 mn one-time bonus; roughly 4pp from absence of the ₹1,062 mn LTI accrual; roughly 2.6pp from the reversal of the prior-year LTI plan; the remaining ~7pp from genuine operating leverage on a 49.5% increase in revenue from operations. The FY26 OPM at 59% is the closer baseline. Net margin volatility is even more pronounced — FY24 NPM of -28.8% is entirely a function of the US outbound-merger tax classified as exceptional.
One-time items in FY24
The two large items are real economic events. The US outbound-merger tax flows from the genuine redomicile of Groww Inc. (Delaware) into Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited (India), which triggers a 21% US "outbound" tax on the unrealised gain in transferred assets — exactly the structure SEC and IRS rules contemplate. Classifying it as exceptional, not operating, is defensible. The ₹7,786 mn one-time bonus is harder. It is recorded as an operating employee-benefits expense in FY24, which means operating margin already absorbs it; but the company excludes it from Adjusted EBITDA. So management has it both ways: the headline GAAP operating profit shows the hit; the headline non-GAAP "Adj EBITDA" pretends it never happened.
Revenue vs receivables — clean
DSO rose from 9 days to 22 days from FY25 to FY26, but starting from a trivial base — implied receivables of ₹2,800 mn against revenue of ₹46,450 mn (just 6% of annual revenue). Most of the FY26 rise is a function of the new Margin Trading Facility book (₹10,358 mn as of June 30, 2025) and the NBFC personal-loan book, which are not really "trade receivables" in the manipulation sense — they are interest-earning assets with disclosed ECL provisioning. There is no contract-asset build-up, no unbilled-receivables line, no extended-terms quarter-end pattern.
Reserves and provisions — sector-normal
The NBFC ECL allowance reconciliation shows opening allowance ₹477 mn → closing ₹536 mn (June 2025) with ₹190 mn written off and ₹249 mn new originations — sector-normal coverage as the loan book scales. No evidence of under-provisioning. Trade-payables include client float; trade-receivables are largely exchange-mediated (no historical loss). Inventory does not exist — this is a services business.
4. Cash Flow Quality
The reported CFO/NI ratio is misleading without the broker-specific structural overlay. Three lines drive every quirk: client float (booked as trade payables), the NBFC loan book (booked as "Loans"), and bank balances earmarked with stock exchanges (booked as "Other bank balances"). Movements in all three flow through CFO, often in opposite directions in the same year.
The CFO/NI gap
In FY2025 the headline CFO/NI ratio was -0.53x. Strip out the working-capital movements and CFO before working-capital changes was ₹24,868 mn — above reported net income of ₹18,244 mn (1.36x). The gap is fully explained by the components below.
What broke the FY25 reported CFO
This walk is the single most important picture in the forensic file. The negative reported CFO is overwhelmingly a function of (a) paying ₹19,054 mn of tax, largely catching up on the FY24 outbound-merger provision and on a profitable FY25, and (b) deploying ₹10,412 mn into the lending books. Neither is recurring at FY25 magnitude — the merger tax will not repeat, and the lending book either stabilises or becomes part of investing-style growth that should be evaluated against FCF after lending growth, not against PAT.
Client-float dependence
Per the prospectus, "Our outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises increased to ₹60,932.20 million as of June 30, 2025 from ₹13,732.44 million as of March 31, 2023 primarily due to an increase in client funds which are not yet invested." That growth — ₹47,200 mn (~US$530 mn) of client-pending-invest float in roughly 27 months — has the same forensic implication on both sides: it inflates reported CFO when growing and will deflate reported CFO if customer behaviour reverses. It is honest disclosure, not a shenanigan, but it means reported CFO is a participation-rate reading rather than an earnings-quality reading.
FCF after acquisitions
Capex remained tiny throughout (₹70–170 mn/year on an ₹40 bn revenue base). The cash-flow distortion from acquisitions has been modest so far — Groww AMC and Groww Creditserv added ₹436 mn of intangibles to the balance sheet. The Finwizard (Fisdom) acquisition completed October 2025 for ₹9,611 mn (~US$108 mn) is the first material acquisition outflow and will show up in FY26 investing-activity disclosure. Track FCF after acquisitions in FY27 once Fisdom is bedded down.
5. Metric Hygiene
Management discloses a long list of non-GAAP measures — Adjusted EBITDA, Cost to Serve, Cost to Operate, Adjusted Cost to Operate, Contribution Margin — and reconciles every one explicitly to the Ind AS line items. The hygiene is structurally good. The substance question is whether the exclusions from Adjusted EBITDA are appropriate.
The Adjusted EBITDA gap
In FY24, reported PAT was a loss of ₹(8,055) mn while Adjusted EBITDA was a gain of ₹14,709 mn — a gap of ₹22,764 mn. The arithmetic is exact and disclosed: ₹13,397 mn US merger tax + ₹7,786 mn one-time bonus + ₹1,062 mn LTI accrual + ₹207 mn SBC + ₹67 mn associate share + ₹1,870 mn tax + ₹42 mn finance + ₹201 mn D&A − ₹1,867 mn other income = ₹22,765 mn. None of the add-backs are inventive. But the "Adjusted" series effectively asks the reader to imagine FY24 without the costs that actually happened. An investor underwriting Groww should look at the Adj EBITDA series as an operating-leverage diagnostic and at the reported series as the economic outcome — not the other way around.
Stopped or renamed metrics
The pre-IPO prospectus refers to several KPIs (Active Users, MAUs, Broking Transacting Users, Orders per User, AARPU, Annual Average Revenue per User, Cost to Grow per New Transacting User). The first two post-IPO shareholder letters continue to disclose Active Users, Net Active Customers Added, and AARPU on a consistent basis. There is no evidence yet of a KPI definition change or stopped disclosure.
6. What to Underwrite Next
The forensic risk grade is Watch (38/100). Translation: this is not a footnote. It is a position-sizing limiter and a "trust the next two annual reports before extrapolating margins" instruction. It is not a thesis breaker, and there is no evidence of accounting fraud or undisclosed misconduct.
Top diligence items to watch
Grade-change triggers
Position-sizing implication
This forensic risk profile should affect how much you size, not whether you own. Reported FY26 PAT of ₹20,830 mn (~US$222 mn at year-end FX) is supported by clean accounting; reported FY26 CFO of ₹(210) mn is not a quality signal because it absorbs growth in client float, exchange-earmarked balances and a growing NBFC loan book. An investor should haircut headline operating margin by ~3 percentage points to remove the LTI reversal benefit, refuse to capitalise the FY24 big-bath pattern as a permanent trend, and demand a discount-rate premium of perhaps 100–200 bps over an Indian broker peer with a longer-listed track record and a non-founder CFO. None of this is a thesis breaker — it is the price of being underwriting a 6-month-listed company whose pre-IPO P&L was reshaped by two large below-the-line cleanups in the same fiscal year.
Governance Grade: B (Founder-Aligned, Pre-IPO Bonus Baggage)
Groww earns a credible grade because four IIT/Flipkart-bred founders still own roughly 25–27% of the company (~₹29,500 cr at the May 12 close) and the audit and nomination committees are 100% independent. The grade is held back by three pre-IPO scars: a ₹4,800 mn one-time "founder incentive" accrued in FY24 just before the offer, four independent directors all appointed in the four months before listing, and a coordinated ₹5,637 cr lock-up-expiry block-sale by Peak XV, Sequoia and Ribbit that hit the tape on the very day of this report.
1. The People Running This Company
The four whole-time directors are the same four founders who incorporated the predecessor entity in 2017. All four are ex-Flipkart, all four have served on the board since 2018 or 2023, and all four have been re-appointed for fresh five-year terms commencing April 8, 2025. Personal continuity is unusually high for an Indian fintech this size — no founder has exited, no founder dispute has surfaced.
Chairman & senior support. Independent Chairman Gaurang Shah (64) spent 30+ years in senior leadership at Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance and Kotak Mahindra Bank — a hands-on capital-markets veteran rather than a ceremonial appointment. Ashish Agrawal, the Peak XV nominee, is an IIT Kanpur best-all-rounder, ex-McKinsey, Kauffman Fellow — meaningful technical depth for an investor seat. Compliance is doubled up between a separate Chief Compliance Officer (Ashutosh Naik, ex-360 ONE WAM) and a Company Secretary (Roshan Dave, ex-IIFL Capital), which is the right structure for a SEBI-registered broker, NBFC and AMC under one roof.
Capability: Founders are technically credible and economically credible — each holds ₹5,000–9,900 cr (US$0.5–1.0 bn) in their own company. Succession is not a stated risk because the founding team is intact and ages 37–44.
2. What They Get Paid
The pre-IPO performance bonus. Each of the four founders received a one-time performance incentive of ₹1,340–1,857 mn (₹4,800 mn / ~$57.5 mn combined) accrued in FY24 and paid in FY25, immediately ahead of the November 2025 listing. It accounts for 97–98% of reported FY25 pay. Recurring base of ₹50 mn per year (US$0.6 mn) is, by contrast, ordinary for a $13–14 bn-market-cap broker. The optics — large IPO success bonus paid to people who already own >25% of the company — are the single biggest pay-related concern proxy advisers flagged for the cohort of newly-listed Indian tech firms (Groww, Physicswallah, others; Jan 2026 institutional opposition over ESOPs).
Independent directors are paid a uniform cap of ₹5 mn/year (US$0.06 mn) plus ₹0.1 mn sitting fee — below global norms but in line with Indian large-cap practice. Two IDs also draw subsidiary remuneration: Neetu Kashiramka (₹2.9 mn from Groww Invest Tech across FY25/FY26) and Neeru Chaudhry (₹2.0 mn from Groww Asset Management) — disclosed, modest, but worth watching for double-dip optics.
3. Are They Aligned?
Ownership and control
Promoter Holding (%)
Promoter Pledge (%)
Founder Stake (₹ crore)
Skin-in-the-Game (1–10)
The four founders together hold roughly 25.7% of the equity, worth approximately ₹29,500 crore (~US$3.1 bn) at the May 12 close — including ₹9,865 cr for Keshre alone. Zero promoter shares are pledged. There is no holding company between the founders and the listed entity. Promoter holding declined just 43 bps QoQ (Dec 2025 → Mar 2026), consistent with ordinary ESOP-related dilution rather than founder selling.
Insider buying and selling
The May 12, 2026 supply shock. Peak XV (Sequoia India successor), Sequoia Capital Global Growth Fund III, Ribbit Capital and YC Holdings launched a coordinated ₹5,637 cr (~US$591 mn) block sale on the very day the broader IPO lock-up expired, pricing at ₹182.30 — 6% below the prior close. The stock hit a day's low of ₹180 (about -7% from the prior close, closing -5.4%) on total volume of ~542 mn shares — roughly 11× the 50-day average. A second 90-day mini-lock-up was imposed on the sellers, but the supply overhang is real: 4.18 billion locked shares released on May 11 are now eligible to trade. ICONIQ already cut its position by 53% earlier in the year. Founders are not selling — early VCs are. That distinction matters for alignment, but it does not eliminate the technical pressure.
Dilution and ESOPs
Groww has only one stock option scheme — the BGV ESOP Scheme 2024. Recent grants are modest (the April 21, 2026 grant covered 371,220 options on a 6.28 bn share base, ~0.006%). Proxy advisers nonetheless flagged Groww in the January 2026 cohort of "newly listed tech firms facing institutional opposition over ESOPs" — typically about quantum, vesting acceleration and director-level grants. No specific ISS/Glass Lewis vote percentages have been reported yet because the first post-listing AGM has not occurred.
Related-party behaviour
The DRHP discloses Note 28 related-party transactions and flags the standard risk language: "interests of our Directors may cause conflicts of interest." However:
- All 14 subsidiaries (Groww Invest Tech, Groww Creditserv, Groww AMC, Finwizard Technology, Groww Pay Services, etc.) are 100% owned by the listed parent or its subsidiaries. No founder owns equity in operating subsidiaries that hasn't been rolled up.
- The February 2023 acquisition of Groww Wealth Tech (erstwhile Finvantage) from the four founders happened at ₹10.53/share — fair value supported by an independent valuation report — for an aggregate ₹2.63 mn. Trivial in size.
- A March 2025 NCLT-approved demerger pulled the online credit-distribution business from a wholly-owned subsidiary (Neobillion Fintech) into the parent — no shares issued, no minority paid out, no related-party leakage.
- The 2024 reverse-flip amalgamated Groww Inc. (the former US holding company) into Billionbrains Garage Ventures via NCLT — clean structurally, though it does carry an Indian-tax exposure that should be watched in the FY26/27 income-tax assessments.
Skin-in-the-game score: 8 / 10
Founders together hold ~$3.1 bn of stock at risk, zero pledges, no promoter selling, and the entire holding company structure is consolidated under the listed entity. One point off for the pre-IPO performance bonus that pre-extracted ~$70 mn of liquidity for the founders just before listing; another point off because Indian regulation makes it easier than in the US to misread quiet founder sales as ESOP dilution — we will only know for sure at the September 2026 SHP filing.
4. Board Quality
Board Skills Coverage (5 = strong, 0 = absent)
Committees (all four core committees are chaired by Independent Directors):
| Committee | Chair | Composition |
|---|---|---|
| Audit | Neetu Kashiramka (ID) | 3 IDs — 100% independent |
| Nomination & Remuneration | Neeru Chaudhry (ID) | 3 IDs — 100% independent |
| Risk Management | Neetu Kashiramka (ID) | 2 IDs + CFO + CTO |
| Stakeholders' Relationship | Ashish Agrawal (Nominee) | Nominee + CEO + ID |
| CSR | Ankit Nagori (ID) | 2 IDs + Nominee + COO |
Independence is real on paper, fresh in practice. Three of the four independent directors (Kashiramka, Nagori, Chaudhry) were appointed between January 29 and February 20, 2025 — eight to nine months before the November 2025 listing. Gaurang Shah arrived in June 2024. None has yet faced a contested board meeting or a stress-test event in this seat. The Audit and Nomination committees are formally pristine; institutional shareholders will judge them on the first post-listing ESOP grant and the first material related-party item.
What is missing on the board: no director with prior listed-broker CEO experience; no director with cybersecurity / data-protection specialism (acute for a 13 mn-user digital platform); no overseas-capital-markets experience beyond Gaurang Shah's UK Kotak role. What works well: chartered-accountant chair of audit (Kashiramka, ex-VIP Industries MD), a consumer-internet operator on the board (Nagori, ex-Flipkart CBO and Curefit/Curefoods founder), and an academic-finance PhD (Chaudhry, IIT Delhi) — an unusually independent intellectual voice for an Indian fintech board.
5. The Verdict
Governance Grade: B
Skin-in-the-Game (/10)
Board Quality (/10)
Pay Discipline (/10)
Grade: B. Groww is run by people who own roughly $3.1 bn of the equity, who built the business themselves, who have not sold a share since listing, and who have surrounded themselves with a formally compliant independent board (100% independent audit and NRC, two women directors, separate CCO and CS).
The three things that prevent an A:
- Pre-IPO founder bonus. ~$57 mn of one-time performance incentive accrued in FY24 immediately before the listing reads as IPO-success extraction rather than performance pay. The amount is small relative to founder ownership, but the optics matter to proxy advisers.
- Cosmetic timing of independent directors. Three of four IDs joined in the eight weeks before the offer. They are individually qualified; they have not yet been tested.
- VC supply overhang. Peak XV, Sequoia, Ribbit and YC are sellers — coordinated ₹5,637 cr block on lock-up-expiry day. The first 90-day re-lock helps, but the structural overhang is the largest single technical risk on this name.
Upgrade trigger. A clean first-AGM ESOP vote, no further pre-extraction bonuses, and either (a) Peak XV/YC exiting fully by FY27 or (b) demonstrating they are long-term holders by skipping the next lock-up window.
Downgrade trigger. Any founder share sale before March 2027; any material related-party transaction with founder-owned entities; an adverse SEBI order on insider-trading code compliance; or a second large performance bonus to the four whole-time directors in FY26.
The Story
Groww's public narrative is barely three quarters old, but the arc compressed inside those three quarters — and the four years that preceded the IPO — is unusually instructive. The company moved from a pure mutual-fund app (2017) to a multi-product broker, absorbed a one-year regulatory shock (FY25 SEBI true-to-label + F&O reforms), executed a complex Delaware-to-India reverse-flip that wiped out FY24 reported profits, then re-emerged with the largest active-user broking franchise in India and a profitable FY25. Management has stayed on-message and so far credible, but the story is quietly shifting from "broking franchise" to "investing and wealth platform" — and the wealth piece is still mostly a promise.
Credibility Score (1-10)
Why: Delivered on FY26 broking growth, IPO, AMC partnership; wealth still unproven.
1. The Narrative Arc
The first inflection point is the 2020 broking pivot. Groww was a mutual fund discovery layer until COVID lockdowns and zero-commission economics let it ride a retail trading wave that catapulted it past Zerodha on active users by mid-2024. The second is the FY24 reverse-flip charge — a deliberate, one-time cost to redomicile from Delaware to Bengaluru ahead of an Indian IPO. The third is the FY25 regulatory reset: SEBI's True-to-Label circular (July 2024) re-classified MII charges as pass-throughs, and the October 2024 F&O changes (fewer expiries, larger lots) compressed derivatives turnover. Management treated both as a structural rebase rather than a "bad quarter," and the FY25 numbers vindicate that posture.
The FY24 dip is not operational — it is the tax cost of moving the holding company home. Stripping it out, the underlying business has been profitable every year since FY23, and FY26 came in 14% above FY25 despite the F&O reset costing them most of FY25's derivative penetration (18% → ~10% of users).
2. What Management Emphasized — and Then Stopped Emphasizing
Topic Emphasis — Pre-IPO Through Q4 FY26 (0–5 scale)
Three patterns matter:
Rising: Wealth management has gone from a single Fisdom line in the DRHP to the leading paragraph of Lalit Keshre's Q4 opening remarks. AMC moved from a 2.7% balance-sheet line to the centrepiece of the January 2026 State Street announcement. AI was absent in the first two calls and emerged in Q4 as a productivity narrative (GR1 co-pilot, faster SDLC).
Falling: F&O regulation dominated the DRHP risk section and Q2 commentary; by Q4 management treats the reset as ancient history. MTF/credit was the lead growth story in Q2 — by Q4 it shares the stage with commodities, wealth and AMC.
Quietly dropped: Demat account count, a key DRHP comparison metric, was reframed as a "vanity metric" in Q2 and Q3 — convenient as the gap to Zerodha's Demat base widened. The Q4 letter also changed the market-share calculation methodology; when pressed, Ishan Bansal said the prior method "was not the right way to look at it." It is not deceptive, but it is a quiet reframing of how investors should grade the franchise.
3. Risk Evolution
Risk Discussion Intensity — Pre-IPO Through Q4 FY26 (0–5 scale)
The risk story has rotated, not faded:
- F&O regulation and unsecured credit risk — the loudest DRHP risks — have receded as management is past the worst of the reset and credit-cost stabilisation.
- Macro risk (FII outflows, US tariffs, Iran war volatility) is genuinely new. It barely existed in DRHP language; by Q4 it is the reason Ishan Bansal cites for cautious revenue-growth signalling.
- MTF margin/squareoff losses were a footnote pre-IPO. After two volatility-driven loss events in Q4 (Feb gold/silver, March Iran), they are now a recognised "risk-related cost" line item.
- Tech reliability: handled honestly. Neeraj Singh introduced Groww Lite in Q3 as a fallback during outages — the kind of admission a less mature management would have buried.
The most consequential new risk is MTF book volatility. Management is leaning into MTF as the chief broking margin driver (3-5% of cash ADTO, INR 600 cr quarterly book accretion). Two sequential quarters of single-stock squareoff losses suggest the risk department is still calibrating. Watch this line.
4. How They Handled Bad News
Three episodes test this. Management passed two cleanly and partially fudged the third.
Episode 1 — F&O regulation (Oct 2024). Pre-IPO documents disclosed the hit fully. On the first post-IPO call, Ishan was matter-of-fact:
"Lot of the customers who were doing smaller transactions actually stopped … the customers who were doing larger turnover actually stayed on the platform. … penetration of F&O is still in like 10% around range, which used to be like 18 odd percent before November."
This matters because it both quantifies the damage (18% → 10% F&O penetration) and reframes it as quality improvement. The reframing is debatable — but the number is given without spin.
Episode 2 — FY24 reported loss (₹805 cr). The reverse-flip tax charge could have been buried in a footnote. Instead, the DRHP discloses it as a one-time event, and management never tries to use FY24 as a base for "growth" comparisons. Honest handling.
Episode 3 — The "no regulatory risk" remark (Q2 FY26). Two weeks after IPO, group head finance Lalit Bhimani said:
"From a regulatory standpoint, I think it is BAU for us. There is no specific risk which we are foreseeing."
Five months later, Q4 disclosed MTF squareoff losses, new labor-law gratuity provisioning (₹2.5–3 cr), and acknowledged regulator concerns about retail F&O. The Q2 line was technically true (no new regulation in the pipeline) but reads in hindsight as an excess of post-IPO confidence. A small ding to credibility, not a serious one.
5. Guidance Track Record
Credibility score: 7.5 / 10. Three post-IPO quarters is a thin sample, but the things they have promised and the things they have delivered line up. Two soft spots: the wealth narrative has been three quarters of "still early, more details next quarter" — the cadence of deferral, not the substance, is the concern. And Fisdom profitability by FY28 is a real two-year promise that future quarters will grade hard. Strip those two and the track record is unblemished.
6. What the Story Is Now
The story now in one sentence: Groww is a profitable, market-leading retail broker quietly trying to become a wealth-and-asset-management platform, with the franchise demonstrably real and the platform pivot mostly aspirational at the time of writing.
Three quarters into public life, the central question has shifted from "is this real?" (DRHP-era doubt about retention, regulatory exposure, and the reverse-flip charge) to "can the broker become a platform?" (the FY27-FY28 question on Wealth, AMC, and Prime). The first question is settled. The second is open, and the next four earnings calls — particularly the Q1 FY27 update on Groww Prime adoption and Q3 FY27 Fisdom margin trajectory — will determine whether the credibility score rises toward 9 or drifts back toward 6.
Net read: Management is honest, on-message, and so far has delivered the operational promises. The story is no longer about whether Groww earns money — FY25 and FY26 settled that — but about whether the wealth and AMC bets earn enough, fast enough, to justify the post-IPO multiple. That is a 2027-2028 question, not a 2026 one.
Financials — What the Numbers Say
Groww is a 9-year-old discount broker that flipped from cash-burning growth (FY2022 net loss ₹239 Cr on ₹427 Cr revenue) to a 59% operating-margin platform earning ₹2,083 Cr on ₹4,645 Cr of revenue in FY2026 — its first full year as a listed company. Headline growth (revenue +14%, PAT +14%) understates the trajectory because the FY2025 base contained a one-time other-income gain in Q3; the underlying Q4 FY2026 run-rate grew revenue +88% YoY and EBITDA +142% YoY, with operating margin still expanding (Q4 OPM 62%). The balance sheet is clean — net cash, ₹292 Cr of borrowings against ₹9,652 Cr of equity — but the cash flow statement carries the one number every investor must understand: FY2026 operating cash flow of negative ₹21 Cr against PAT of ₹2,083 Cr. That gap is not an accounting red flag; it is the Margin Trading Facility (MTF) loan book absorbing working capital as Groww moves from a pure-fee broker toward an on-balance-sheet lender. Valuation discounts none of this: the stock trades at 55x trailing P/E, well above ANGELONE (30x) and MOTILALOFS (27x). The single financial metric to watch is CFO/PAT conversion — whether MTF growth turns into interest income fast enough to close the gap, or whether the lending pivot is permanently degrading cash quality.
1. Financials in One Page
FY26 Revenue (₹ Cr)
FY26 OPM (%)
FY26 PAT (₹ Cr)
ROE (%)
Trailing P/E (x)
Shareholders' Equity (₹ Cr)
Borrowings (₹ Cr)
FY26 Free Cash Flow (₹ Cr)
ROCE (%)
Market Cap (₹ Cr)
The single financial tension: Groww reports 59% operating margins and 28.8% ROE — but only converted negative ₹21 Cr of operating cash flow on ₹2,083 Cr of PAT in FY2026. The gap is the MTF loan book absorbing balance-sheet capital. Whether that capital earns its keep is the underwriting question.
Quick glossary — the only definitions you need before reading on.
Revenue from Operations — broking fees + MTF interest income + product distribution income. Excludes treasury / other income. OPM (Operating Margin) — operating profit / revenue. Tells you how much of every rupee of fee revenue drops to the operating line. PAT (Profit After Tax) — Indian convention for net income. CFO — operating cash flow. FCF — operating cash flow minus capex. The cash a business earns after staying open. MTF Book — Margin Trading Facility outstanding loan balance — Groww's biggest cash-absorbing asset. ROCE — return on capital employed; pre-tax operating return on (debt + equity). ROE — return on equity; post-tax return on shareholders' capital.
2. Revenue, Margins, and Earnings Power
Groww went from a venture-funded growth company to a profit machine in 36 months. Revenue compounded 81% per year over FY2022–FY2026 (₹427 Cr → ₹4,645 Cr), but the more telling number is what happened to operating profit: from negative ₹233 Cr to positive ₹2,744 Cr over the same window. Operating margin swung from -55% to +59% — a 114-percentage-point swing that very few listed companies of this scale ever produce. The mechanism is classic platform operating leverage: revenue scaled 10.9x while costs scaled only 2.9x, so each new rupee of revenue came with very little incremental cost.
Why FY2024 net income looks horrible (-₹805 Cr) when operating profit was positive (+₹743 Cr). This is the corporate-restructuring impact — the same one-off that hit other Indian fintech IPO candidates. Reverse-flip from holding company in Singapore/USA to India produced a large non-operating "other income" charge (-₹1,337 Cr) and a 30% effective tax rate on a smaller pre-tax base. Earnings power was never the problem in FY2024; the structure was. By FY2025 the noise is gone, operating profit is ₹2,530 Cr, and PAT is ₹1,824 Cr.
The FY2025 reading (62%) and FY2026 reading (59%) are the right comparable run-rate — both periods are free of the FY2024 restructuring noise. The fact that margins held above 59% even as the company invested in Fisdom (acquired Oct-2025, currently loss-making at ₹102 Mn/quarter), Growwmf (asset management build-out, ₹214 Mn/quarter loss), MTF, and Consumer Credit is the strongest operational signal in the file. This is what a fixed-cost platform looks like once it crosses scale.
Recent quarterly trajectory — operating leverage is still expanding
The Q3 FY2025 OPM spike to 104% is a non-recurring "other income" credit (likely a financial-instrument fair-value gain associated with pre-IPO restructuring). Strip that out and the clean trajectory is 48% → 49% → 53% → 59% → 59% → 62% — five consecutive quarters of expansion. Q4 FY2026 revenue ₹1,505 Cr (+88% YoY) and PAT ₹686 Cr (+122% YoY) is the right run-rate to extrapolate.
Earnings power judgment: Improving, with high quality of operating profit. The only caveat is that FY2026 revenue mix is becoming more dependent on equity-derivatives turnover (54.6% of revenue in Q4 FY26 versus 53.5% in Q3 FY26 per the shareholder letter) — that creates exposure to SEBI's ongoing F&O turnover curbs and to retail-trading volatility.
3. Cash Flow and Earnings Quality
This is the section that will surprise readers most. By every income-statement metric Groww looks like a printing press. By the cash-flow statement, Groww has converted zero net cash from operations in the most recent two years combined.
Free Cash Flow definition — cash from operations minus capital expenditure (here, fixed-asset and intangible spend). For Groww, capex is tiny (~₹10–80 Cr per year), so FCF ≈ CFO. The signal is in CFO.
Why CFO is negative when PAT is huge
This is the most important financial fact about Groww today, and it is not an accounting red flag — it is a business-model evolution. Reading the FY2026 cash-flow statement and the Q4 shareholder letter together, three working-capital items consumed the operating cash:
- MTF (Margin Trading Facility) loan book growth. The MTF book grew ₹5,069 Mn in Q4 FY26 alone (per the shareholder letter), and is the largest single use of capital. MTF receivables are reported on the balance sheet as "other assets," so net income recognises the interest income but the principal absorbs cash. Q11 of the letter confirms: "The Company generated ₹6,864 Mn in PAT during Q4 FY26 and is deploying the earnings (including proceeds from fundraise) for scaling lending business on balance sheet, within Broking and Consumer Credit."
- Client funds / payables. "Other liabilities" jumped from ₹4,654 Cr in FY25 to ₹8,597 Cr in FY26 (+85%). For a broker, this line is dominated by client funds awaiting settlement. The mirror image is "other assets," which grew from ₹7,767 Cr to ₹14,412 Cr. Both are scale-correlated and not directly a cash problem, but they swing CFO meaningfully.
- Consumer Credit lending. The credit business (formerly Neobillion Fintech, now consolidated) contributed 4.1% of PAT in Q4 FY26 and is being scaled — a similar working-capital pattern to MTF.
The judgment: Groww's earnings are real in the sense that they reflect true economic activity (broking fees, interest income, distribution commissions) — but they are not fully cash today because the company is voluntarily growing an interest-earning loan book on its balance sheet. The cash will arrive over the life of those loans, in instalments and at maturity. This is the same dynamic a bank or NBFC shows in early growth: PAT runs ahead of CFO until the book stabilises. The risk is not accounting; the risk is whether MTF spreads + Consumer Credit yields justify the equity Groww is tying up. We will track this via two questions: (a) is the MTF book growing faster than MTF revenue? (FY26: book +₹5,069 Mn in Q4 alone is a high-velocity build); (b) does CFO close the gap with PAT once the book normalises in FY28/FY29?
4. Balance Sheet and Financial Resilience
For a company that just IPO'd, Groww's balance sheet is in unusually strong shape. Two themes dominate:
Theme 1 — equity nearly doubled in FY2026. Shareholders' funds rose from ₹4,812 Cr to ₹9,652 Cr. Of that ~₹4,840 Cr increase, roughly ₹2,083 Cr was FY2026 retained earnings and ~₹2,750 Cr was IPO primary fundraise (Nov 2025) plus pre-IPO secondary capital adjustments. Result: a 28.8% ROE business now sitting on nearly double the equity it had a year ago. That is fuel — and it is also dilution risk if not deployed at high returns.
Theme 2 — borrowings shrank as the IPO funded growth. Total debt fell from ₹610 Cr (FY25) to ₹292 Cr (FY26). On equity of ₹9,652 Cr, that is a debt/equity ratio of 3.0% — effectively net-cash. Investments on the balance sheet (₹2,638 Cr) plus cash equivalents within "other assets" likely exceed total debt by a wide margin.
What about the "other liabilities" line?
For a broker, total leverage is the wrong lens. The real question is whether client funds (payables on the BS) are matched by client receivables and short-duration investments on the asset side. At FY26, other liabilities ₹8,597 Cr and other assets ₹14,412 Cr — the gap of ~₹5,815 Cr is the company's own working capital deployed in MTF, Consumer Credit, fixed assets, and CWIP (capital work in progress, which jumped to ₹1,239 Cr — a real-estate or platform build that bears watching). No data here points to mismatched maturities or off-balance-sheet exposures.
Sector-specific resilience signals
- No bank-style asset quality data disclosed for the MTF book yet (NPA ratios, loss provisioning rates). This is the biggest disclosure gap.
- Capital adequacy for the broking business is regulated by SEBI; the company has been compliant per the prospectus.
- No reliance on wholesale funding at FY26 — the lending book is equity-funded, not debt-funded. That is conservative but capital-inefficient long-term (a 28.8% ROE business does not want to fund 12-14% MTF yields with 100% equity forever).
Balance-sheet judgment: Strong. The IPO over-capitalised the business relative to current needs; that buys 2–3 years of runway to grow MTF + Consumer Credit + Fisdom integration without needing external capital. The risk is under-utilisation of equity (ROE compression if cash sits idle in low-yielding investments) rather than over-leverage.
5. Returns, Reinvestment, and Capital Allocation
Returns on capital are excellent — and yet they have come off a one-year peak.
The FY2025 ROCE spike to 63% reflects the FY2024 base (depressed by restructuring) and the FY2025 numerator boost (one-time other income inside operating profit). The clean, repeatable read is FY2026 ROCE 37%, ROE 28.8% — well ahead of every listed Indian peer except Anand Rathi (ROCE 59%, ROE 47%, but on a much smaller capital base).
Capital allocation — early pivot from "return capital" to "deploy capital"
Management's stated allocation policy (Q11 of the Q4 FY26 shareholder letter) is to deploy retained earnings and IPO proceeds into MTF lending and Consumer Credit. Zero dividend. Zero buyback. This is the right call for a 28.8% ROE platform with a real reinvestment runway — if the marginal returns on the new lending book match the historical fee business returns. Investors will only be able to verify that 18–24 months out, once the MTF and consumer-credit yields settle.
Dilution / share-count trend is messy because of pre-IPO restructuring (share capital went from ₹0.001 Cr → ₹1,248 Cr face value across the period as the entity was reconstituted). The clean post-IPO share count is ~6.27 billion shares (implied from FY26 EPS ₹3.32 and PAT ₹2,083 Cr). FY26 EPS of ₹3.32 versus FY25 EPS of ₹9.98 looks like a collapse — it is not. FY25 EPS was calculated on a smaller pre-restructuring share count. Do not anchor on FY25 EPS in any year-on-year analysis; use PAT growth.
Capital allocation judgment: Aggressive reinvestment, zero return-of-capital, high near-term ROE but a clear ROE downshift risk if the new lending businesses earn sub-30% returns on equity. Acceptable for now; the test is FY28 ROE.
6. Segment and Unit Economics
Segment financial disclosure for Groww is limited. The company has reported under one operating segment ("retail financial services platform") through FY25 financials. Q4 FY26 shareholder letter starts to break out platform-level EBITDA between Groww (the core broker), Fisdom (wealth, acquired Oct-2025), and Growwmf (mutual fund AMC).
Revenue mix inside the platform (Q4 FY2026 disclosure)
The Q4 letter discloses revenue by product line for the platform. Equity derivatives is the single largest line at ~55% of revenue. MTF interest income, cash equities, distribution income, and treasury/other income round out the mix.
Unit economics judgment: The platform is the entire equity story today — Fisdom and Growwmf are negligible in absolute EBITDA. Within the platform, equity-derivatives revenue concentration is the single biggest revenue-quality risk because (a) SEBI has flagged retail F&O participation as a policy concern, (b) F&O is volume-sensitive and could compress on any sustained market correction. MTF growth is the offset — interest income is more stable than turnover-based broker fees.
7. Valuation and Market Expectations
Groww trades at 55.1x trailing P/E and approximately 11.9x price-to-book (₹183 / ₹15.4 book value). This is the most contested number in the file.
Trailing P/E (x)
Price / Book (x)
Current Price (₹)
Motilal Oswal 1-yr TP (₹)
The case for the premium
Groww's premium over ANGELONE (the closest pure-broker comp) and MOTILALOFS is defensible on three grounds:
- Operating margin — Groww 59% vs ANGELONE 35% vs MOTILALOFS 41%. Higher fixed-cost leverage at scale.
- Active-user share — Groww is #1 in NSE active clients (industry research confirms), still adding share in FY26 even as the industry decelerates.
- Optionality — Fisdom + Growwmf + Consumer Credit are all early-stage, all loss-making, none priced in.
The case against the premium
- Cash conversion — ANGELONE and MOTILALOFS broadly convert PAT to CFO; Groww does not (yet). On EV/FCF, Groww is not cheap — it is incalculable.
- Revenue growth — FY26 headline +14% versus 360ONE +18% and Anand Rathi +28%. The underlying Q4 trajectory is +88%, but a single quarter is not a base.
- Regulatory tail risk — F&O turnover curbs hit Groww harder than wealth peers because of revenue mix.
Simple range
Using FY26 EPS of ₹3.32 (or, more reliably, applying multiples to PAT and dividing by the implied share count):
The bull case is roughly today's price. To justify owning the stock from here you need to believe FY28 EPS is materially above today's run-rate — i.e., that Groww grows PAT at 30%+ for 2–3 years while margins stay at 59%. The market is pricing the next two years of execution, not the next twelve months.
Valuation judgment: Fair-to-rich. Not cheap on any near-term metric; defended only if cash conversion improves and the lending book earns through-cycle returns above 25%.
8. Peer Financial Comparison
The peer gap that matters. Groww is roughly 2x the market cap of MOTILALOFS despite generating slightly more PAT (₹2,083 Cr vs ₹1,872 Cr) on roughly half the revenue (₹4,645 Cr vs ₹9,374 Cr). The market is paying for operating leverage and active-user dominance, not for asset-base or AUM. Against ANGELONE — the pure-broker comp — Groww has 1.8x the P/E for 1.9x the ROE and 1.7x the OPM, which is internally consistent. The hardest comparison is Anand Rathi: similar ROE-tier (47% vs 28.8%), much smaller revenue base, P/E 74x. Anand Rathi sets the upper bound for what the market will pay for a high-quality Indian financial-services platform.
9. What to Watch in the Financials
Closing read
The financials confirm that Groww has crossed a real platform-economics threshold: a 59% operating margin and 28.8% ROE in FY2026 is the dividing line between "fast-growing fintech" and "high-quality financial platform," and Groww is on the right side of it. The financials contradict the surface-level "expensive at 55x P/E" framing — peer comparison shows the premium is largely justified by margins, ROE, and #1 share — but they also contradict the simple "profitable broker" story by exposing how little of that PAT is converting to cash in the current MTF build phase.
The 24-month underwriting case rests on: (1) margins holding above 55% even as Fisdom and Growwmf scale; (2) the MTF book maturing into interest income so CFO/PAT recovers to 50%+; (3) active-user share defended against ANGELONE and unlisted rivals (Zerodha, Upstox, Dhan). The downside case is: F&O regulatory tightening + MTF write-downs + margin slippage to 45% — that's the bear's path to ₹83.
The first financial metric to watch is CFO / PAT conversion. If FY2027 closes the gap (CFO ≥ 50% of PAT), the lending pivot is working and the premium multiple is defensible. If FY2027 stays at negative or low-single-digit conversion, Groww is permanently lower-quality than the income statement suggests, and the 55x P/E will not survive.
Web Research
The Bottom Line from the Web
The single most important fact the web reveals today (2026-05-12) is that Groww's six-month IPO lock-in has just expired and pre-IPO investors Peak XV, Sequoia and Ribbit have launched a ₹5,637 crore block sale, dumping ~5% of equity at a 6% discount and sending the stock down 5–7% to ₹183 intra-day — the exact print captured in our snapshot. This is a supply-driven event landing on top of a fundamentally strong Q4 FY26 (revenue +87% YoY, PAT more than doubled) and against analyst targets (Jefferies ₹225, BofA ₹235, Kotak ₹190) that all sit meaningfully above current prices. The thesis is no longer about earnings momentum — it is about whether the company can absorb 9–18 months of VC supply while the wealth/AMC call options ripen.
What Matters Most
1. Lock-in expiry triggered a ₹5,637 Cr block sale today. Peak XV, Sequoia Capital and Ribbit offloaded ~30.91 crore shares (5.01% equity) at a ₹182.3 floor — a 6% discount to the last close. ET reports intra-day drop of 7% to ₹180; the print closed near ₹183. With pre-IPO sellers having held 52% of the offer, this is the first of several supply waves: anchor and other pre-IPO lock-ups extend further. (Sources: economictimes.indiatimes.com/markets/stocks/news/groww-shares-in-focus-as-peak-xv-sequoia-capital-others-set-to-offload-stake-worth-rs-4750-crore; outlookbusiness.com/markets/ipo-lock-in-expiry-hits-groww-shares-stock-drops-7-on-investor-exit; thehindubusinessline.com/markets/investors-to-sell-4750-crore-stake)
2. Q4 FY26 (announced April 20, 2026) was a clean beat. Operating revenue +87% YoY to ₹1,505 Cr; PAT +122% to ₹686 Cr. Full-year FY26 revenue reached ₹4,645 Cr and PAT ₹2,083 Cr (+14% YoY despite the FY25 reverse-flip tax distortion). Q4 EBITDA margin expanded sharply, and AUM across the platform grew 2.5x in one year per management. Crucially, broking revenue mix fell from 87.4% (Q1 FY25) to 79.5% (Q1 FY26) — a structural quality-of-earnings improvement. (Sources: economictimes.indiatimes.com/tech/technology/groww-q4-fy26-results-operating-revenue-surges-87; reuters.com/world/india/indias-groww-bets-big-wealth-commodities-broking-share-declines-2025-11-04; finance.yahoo.com/markets/stocks/articles/billionbrains-garage-ventures-ltd-nse-090025394.html)
3. Three sell-side initiations all positive — but stock has now fallen below two of three targets. Jefferies raised its target from ₹210 to ₹225 (Buy) after Q4. BofA initiated coverage with Buy and ₹235. Kotak Institutional Equities initiated Buy at ₹190 (20% upside thesis, FY26E flat earnings then 35% EPS CAGR through FY28E). Current ₹183 sits 4% below Kotak's target and 23% below Jefferies' — meaning the lock-up supply event has compressed the price into the conservative end of the analyst range. (Sources: scanx.trade/…/jefferies-raises-groww-target-price-to-225; whalesbook.com/news/…/Kotak-Initiates-Groww-Coverage-With-Buy; businesstoday.in/markets/stocks/story/groww-q4-results-2026-date-and-time)
4. State Street's ₹580 Cr (~$64m) investment for 23% of Groww AMC remains subject to regulatory approval. Announced January 14, 2026 via a Share Subscription and Share Purchase Agreement; Q4 FY26 results confirm the SSPA. Groww AMC AUM was reported above ₹4,100 Cr in December 2025 and management said total platform AUM grew 2.5x in FY26. This is the highest-quality long-duration earnings line the bull case underwrites; SEBI / CCI approval timing is the binary near-term catalyst. (Sources: investors.statestreet.com/…/State-Street-Backs-Groww-AMC-to-Transform-Investing-in-India; finance.yahoo.com/news/state-street-acquire-23-stake-120010990; domain-b.com/finance/banks-institutions/state-street-groww-amc-23-percent-stake-580-crore)
5. SEBI settlement order against Groww Invest Tech (May 2025) is now a live governance datapoint. SEBI published a settlement order following a comprehensive inspection of Groww Invest Tech (formerly Nextbillion Technology). Specialist work flagged two May-2025 settlements totalling ~₹82 lakh combined. The risk to monitor: any third SEBI proceeding against the broking subsidiary in FY27 would shift the compliance read from "yellow" to "red". (Source: sebi.gov.in/enforcement/orders/may-2025/settlement-order-in-the-matter-of-comprehensive-inspection-of-groww-invest-tech-private-limited)
6. SEBI's October 2024 derivatives framework has measurably shrunk Groww's broking base. Per the prospectus, active broking users fell from 7.24 million in Q1 FY25 to 6.12 million in Q1 FY26 — a 15% structural contraction concentrated in F&O traders. Q4 FY26 call disclosed 17 lakh (1.7M) active F&O customers and 10.6% F&O market share. RBI's February 2026 circular tightening broker lending norms then layered a second regulatory shoe onto the MTF book — the highest-margin growth pool. (Sources: groww.in/ipo/groww-ipo; cnbctv18.com/business/1111-india-ai-impact-summit-2026-kwality-walls-fractal-listing-rbi-tightens-broker-lending-norms-more-ws-l-19850906; scanx.trade/stock-market-news/investment-ideas/jefferies-raises-groww-target-price-to-225)
7. Wealth pivot is now product-shipped, not roadmap. Fisdom acquisition closed October 2025 for ~₹961 Cr (Groww has since injected an additional ₹104 Cr working capital). At Groww Next 2026 the company unveiled six AI-enabled products: the GR 1 AI investing assistant (beta), Groww Prime (mutual fund portfolio service), a secondary-market bonds feature, a family wealth hub, and PMS/AIF tooling. Whether ARPU lifts in the next 1–2 quarters is the variant-perception swing factor. (Sources: hubbis.com/news/groww-launches-six-ai-driven-products; bwdisrupt.com/article/groww-showcases-ai-powered-investing-architecture-at-groww-next-2026-595855; entrackr.com/news/groww-completes-acquisition-of-fisdom; india.entrepreneur.com/news-and-trends/groww-injects-inr-1044-cr-into-fisdom)
8. Market-share leadership is intact — but the sector is shrinking. Third-party aggregators (citing NSE) put Groww at 12.7M+ active clients and ~28.4% market share as of February–March 2026, up from 26.27% in June 2025. Zerodha is the closest peer and remains private; FY26 ROC filing not yet surfaced in external coverage. The entire stockbroking sector contracted in FY26 — Groww is gaining share into a shrinking pie. (Sources: groww.in/ipo/groww-ipo; dhan.co/blog/news/top-50-largest-stock-brokers-in-march-2026; ipocentral.in/list-of-stock-brokers-in-india)
9. Reverse-flip tax overhang appears to be settling at the low end. Groww's 2024 NCLT-approved amalgamation of Groww Inc. (Delaware) into Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd produced an estimated ₹13,397 mn / ~$161 million tax provision and the FY24 reported loss of ₹805 Cr. An IRS claim of $5.54 million was disclosed May 5, 2025 — small versus the original provision. Final settlement amount remains the most material remaining tail risk on prior-period accounting. (Sources: outlookbusiness.com/corporate/reverse-flip-groww-moves-domicile-from-the-usa-to-india; financialexpress.com/market/ipo-news-groww-billionbrains-garage-ventures-ipo-allotment-status-link-date-nse-bse-gmp-live-updates-latest-news-4037396)
10. Founder-led, ex-Flipkart, now founder-billionaire. Lalit Keshre (CEO, 44), Harsh Jain (COO), Neeraj Singh, Ishan Bansal — all ex-Flipkart, founded 2016. Forbes noted Keshre became a billionaire and the three co-founders became centi-millionaires after the five-day post-listing rally in November 2025. Promoter holding is only ~9.06% post-issue (low for an Indian founder cohort), which sharpens the focus on aligned ESOP design. (Sources: forbes.com/sites/yessarrosendar/2025/11/19/five-day-rally-in-indian-online-brokers-shares-mints-new-billionaire-amid-ipo-boom; caproasia.com/2025/06/14/india-online-investment-platform-groww-billionbrains-garage-ventures-raised-200-million)
Headline KPIs from the Web
Price ₹ (12-May-26)
Lock-in Block Sale (₹ Cr)
NSE Active-Client Share (%)
Median sell-side target sits at ₹225, ~23% above today's ₹183. The lock-up supply event has compressed the price below the most conservative of the three published targets.
Recent News Timeline
What the Specialists Asked
Governance and People Signals
The post-IPO governance read is "yellow with manageable risk" — strong founder alignment, one open SEBI inspection settlement, and a transition-stage ESOP regime being released cautiously.
Pre-IPO Investor Lock-in Schedule (observed unlocks)
Industry Context
The two regulatory shoes (SEBI Oct-2024, RBI Feb-2026) have already dropped on the broking and lending lines; the offsetting positive — Groww's share gain into a shrinking sector plus the AMC build with State Street — is structural and visible in the data. The next visible binary is whether F&O retail participation re-accelerates in H1 FY27 and whether the wealth stack monetises before the next pre-IPO supply unlock window. The May-2026 block sale should not be confused with a fundamental signal — it is a calendar-driven supply event.
Where We Disagree With the Market
The single sharpest disagreement is this: three published sell-side targets (Kotak ₹190, Jefferies ₹225, BofA ₹235) anchor a "Buy with ~23% upside" consensus that capitalises a wealth + AMC + MTF franchise at full probability — but the report's evidence is that the moat ends at the discount broker. The 55x trailing multiple is paying for three call options at once (wealth distribution, asset management, on-balance-sheet lending) where the gap to listed peers is 4x to 60x, the cleanest broker quarter (Q4 FY26, +88% YoY) is partly a base-shock comp off the Oct-2024 SEBI F&O cycle, and the bull/bear cash-conversion argument is fought on the wrong line of the cash-flow statement. We are not contrarian on the broker — the +17,917 net NSE active-client add in FY26 into a 7.1%-shrinking industry is the strongest single fact in the file and resists rebuttal. We are contrarian on what consensus has bolted on top of it: three premium call options assigned ~100% vesting, against evidence that at most one can plausibly clear inside 18 months. Q1 FY27 (early-August 2026) and the Aug 10 mini-lock-up expiry resolve the most price-sensitive part of the debate inside a single calendar week.
1. Variant Perception Scorecard
Variant Strength (0-100)
Consensus Clarity (0-100)
Evidence Strength (0-100)
Months to Primary Resolution
The score reflects four facts. Consensus is unusually clear — three Buys, a median ₹225 target, a Q4 beat that drew a same-day Jefferies raise. Evidence is high quality because the disagreement does not depend on out-of-sample forecasts; it leans on disclosed peer gaps (Angel One MTF ₹5,450 Cr vs Groww ₹1,036 Cr; Anand Rathi AuA ₹93,037 Cr vs Groww wealth stack ~₹25,000 Cr), a published forensic walk (FY25 pre-WC CFO 1.36x PAT vs reported CFO -₹962 Cr), and a confirmed regulatory base-shock (industry F&O ADTO -38% inside 12 months of the Oct-2024 framework). The primary resolution window is tight (Q1 FY27 print, early August) so the score is held down on materiality, not on edge — a 65 says "this is decision-relevant and testable in one quarter," not "we know we are right."
2. Consensus Map
Two assumptions are doing most of the work in the market price: that Q4 FY26 is a clean inflection (not a base-shock comp) and that 55x prices three asset-gatherer call options against a discount-broker P&L. Both are testable.
3. The Disagreement Ledger
Disagreement 1 — Q4 acceleration vs base-shock. Consensus took the Q4 FY26 print (+88% YoY revenue, +122% PAT, OPM 62%) and used it to validate a 35% EPS CAGR through FY28E, with Jefferies raising its target ₹210 → ₹225 within 24 hours. The variant view is that Q4 FY26's YoY comp lands on top of a quarter (Q4 FY25 ₹801 Cr revenue, OPM 48%) that was already inside the Oct-2024 SEBI F&O trough — the package took 38% out of industry F&O ADTO in 12 months, and Groww's own Q1 FY26 revenue fell 9.6% YoY against a less-suppressed base. Strip the base distortion: the cleaner full-year rate is +14%, the sequential margin walk (48% → 62%) is real operating leverage but on a fixed-cost base earning back, not a new ceiling. If we are right, the forward multiple is ~50x not ~40x and Q1 FY27 — the first quarter without the Oct-2024 comp — prints PAT YoY below 30% rather than the implied 60%+.
Disagreement 2 — Moat extension vs broker moat. This is the most material disagreement. Consensus is paying a 55x multiple where the broker P&L alone supports closer to 35x (Angel One 30x, Motilal 27x, Nuvama 27x on cleaner cash conversion). The premium is the wealth + AMC + MTF call options. The report's moat tab is explicit: Groww has a real, tested moat in the core broker — sole top-five player to add NSE actives (+17,917) in a 7.1%-shrinking industry, 24-32pp OPM gap vs Angel One — and the moat does not extend into the three premium segments. The peer gap is 4x to 60x in scale. The Anand Rathi comparison (74x P/E, 47% ROE, 59% ROCE) is the cleanest analogue for what consensus is paying for, but Anand Rathi has a multi-decade mass-affluent wealth franchise; Groww is mid-build on three franchises at once. If we are right, fair value compresses to the broker-only multiple plus a partial-vesting premium for the most plausible call option (AMC + State Street) — closer to ~₹140-170 than the consensus ₹225.
Disagreement 3 — Wrong cash-flow line. Both bull and bear sides argue about reported CFO. Bull says transitional, bear says structural. Both miss that the forensic walk reconciles cleanly: FY25 pre-WC CFO was 1.36x PAT, and the negative reported CFO is one-time tax catch-up (₹19,054 mn against the US outbound-merger provision) plus voluntary balance-sheet build into the NBFC and exchange-earmarked client float. The signal worth tracking is not "when does CFO turn positive" — it is whether the 100%-equity-funded MTF book earns above cost of equity. If the new MTF/Consumer-Credit lending returns less than 25% ROE, headline ROE compresses without any CFO movement and the multiple compresses with it. Consensus is staring at the wrong cell on the cash-flow statement and missing the real capital-efficiency question.
Disagreement 4 — Supply absorption is improving, not deteriorating. This is the only bullish variant on the page. Consensus treats every remaining VC stake (~37%) as a queued shock and dates the next forcing event as the Aug 10 mini-lock-up. The absorption record points the other way: Dec-10 2025 tranche cleared at -4%, May-12 2026 block (5% equity, ₹5,637 Cr) cleared at a 6% discount with founders unchanged. Each cleared block widens the depth of the absorbing book and compresses the discount-to-clear. If Aug 10 either passes with no second block, or sees a block at a tighter discount than 6%, the overhang narrative ends and the consensus "fundamentals fine, supply pressuring price" framing flips into "fundamentals fine, supply cleared." This is the disagreement that resolves first, against the smallest population of conditions.
4. Evidence That Changes the Odds
The strongest single item in the ledger is row 5 — the +17,917 net NSE active-client add. It supports the broker moat and refutes a "no edge anywhere" reading at the same time. We are not bearish on the broker; we are bearish on what consensus has layered on top.
5. How This Gets Resolved
The two highest-impact signals land inside the same 5-day August 2026 window: Q1 FY27 print (PAT YoY and AARPU) and the Aug 10 mini-lock-up expiry. A clean print into no second block resolves three of our four disagreements toward consensus simultaneously. A soft print into a second block at a wider discount resolves all four toward the variant. There is no other catalyst pair this concentrated inside the next six months.
6. What Would Make Us Wrong
The variant view rests on four claims, each disconfirmable. We can be wrong cleanly on any of them. The most likely failure mode is on Disagreement 1: if the Q1 FY27 print is a clean +60% YoY PAT with AARPU stabilising and F&O share holding near 10%, then the Q4 acceleration was operating leverage rather than a base-shock comp, the trailing 55x compresses to a defensible ~40x forward, and the sell-side targets become reachable. We are not making a structural call against the broker; we are making a probabilistic call on whether one good quarter is the new run-rate or the front-edge of a base recovery. One more quarter resolves it.
We can also be wrong on Disagreement 2 — the moat extension — if Fisdom integrates faster than guided and AMC AUM compounds inside a 12-month window. The State Street partnership is not a financial event; it is a credibility event, and if Groww AMC crosses ₹50,000 Cr by FY28 with TER realisation above 40bps, our 4x-to-60x peer-gap framing was too static. We have to accept that mass-affluent D2C economics may be structurally different — smaller AuA at higher TER yield could be worth more per rupee than the AuA gap implies. We do not currently see the evidence for that, but the evidence could arrive in two quarters of disclosure.
On Disagreement 3 — the CFO debate — we are wrong if the new MTF/Consumer-Credit book earns above 25% ROE inside FY28 and the headline 28.8% ROE persists without compression. This would mean the 100%-equity-funding strategy was correctly judged by management and our focus on capital efficiency is over-cautious. Conversely, if it earns sub-25%, the headline ROE compresses without any CFO movement and consensus has been arguing about the wrong line of the statement for two more years.
On Disagreement 4 — supply absorption — we are wrong the moment any founder participates in a secondary block. That single fact invalidates the absorption-capacity-improving thesis and reverts to the consensus overhang framing. The May 12 founder hold is the load-bearing fact for this disagreement; if it breaks, this disagreement breaks with it.
The first thing to watch is the Q1 FY27 print on August 10 (estimated), simultaneous with the mini-lock-up expiry — that single Tuesday resolves more of the variant debate than any other date in the calendar.
The variant view is more cautious than the published Buy consensus and more nuanced than the report's own bear case. We are not contrarian on the broker — the FY26 active-client add is the single fact in the file most resistant to rebuttal — but consensus has bolted three premium call options onto the broker P&L, and the evidence supports at most one inside 18 months. The 55x is paid for a franchise that does not yet exist at peer scale.
Liquidity & Technical
Groww is institutionally tradable on size — five-day capacity at 20% participation clears ₹15.8 billion, equivalent to roughly 1.37% of market cap, so a 5% portfolio position is implementable for funds up to about ₹315 billion AUM. The tape, however, has just broken: price has lost 19% in 12 sessions, RSI has collapsed from 77 to 38 in three weeks, MACD turned bearish on 7 May, and today's session printed an 11x-volume distribution day through the lower Bollinger band — short-term momentum is decisively negative even though the six-month uptrend off the IPO has not yet been invalidated.
1. Portfolio implementation verdict
5-day capacity, 20% ADV (₹ bn)
Max position in 5 days, 20% ADV (% mcap)
Supported fund AUM for 5% wt (₹ bn)
ADV 20d as % of market cap
Technical stance (+3 / −3)
Deep institutional liquidity, but the technical setup has just broken. Liquidity is not the constraint — timing is. A 5% portfolio weight is implementable for funds up to roughly ₹315 billion AUM at 20% ADV participation. Action: watchlist / build slowly; do not chase a falling RSI.
2. Price snapshot
Last close (₹)
YTD return (%)
Since-IPO return (%)
52-week position (percentile)
30-day realized vol (%)
The stock has compounded since its 12 November 2025 IPO debut (₹131.33), peaked at ₹227.20 on 23 April, and given back nearly 20% in the three weeks since. Beta is not yet meaningful — six months of post-IPO trading does not produce a stable factor loading.
3. The critical chart — price and moving averages
No 200-day SMA is available — Groww listed on 12 November 2025 (123 trading sessions). Structural-trend signals based on the 200-day are therefore N/A; the 50-day and 100-day are the longest moving averages we can defend.
Price is fractionally above the 50-day (₹183.09 vs ₹182.13) and roughly 6% above the 100-day (₹172.96), but 13% below the 20-day (₹209.66). Today's close also pierced the lower Bollinger band at ₹189.53. The intermediate uptrend off the IPO is intact; the short-term trend has decisively broken. Read this as a corrective phase inside a young uptrend — not a structural top — until the 100-day at ₹173 gives way.
4. Relative strength
The packaged relative-performance file carries no benchmark series for Groww — the broad-market and sector ETF baskets came back empty in this run (manifest defaults to SPY, which is irrelevant for an NSE listing). With only six months of post-IPO history and a recent rally that ran 70% off the December low before reversing, a relative-strength read against NIFTY 50 or NIFTY Financial Services would be the right diagnostic; we cannot produce one here without resampling that data. Treat the absolute price action above as the only defensible read.
5. Momentum — RSI and MACD histogram
Momentum is the clearest signal in this tape. RSI rocketed from 39 (6 March) to 78 (15 April) on the breakout rally, then collapsed 40 points in three weeks — that is one of the fastest decelerations available in the post-IPO record. The MACD histogram hit a +4.97 peak in mid-April and is now at −4.85, with the MACD line (4.41) cleanly below signal (9.26) since 7 May. The single most actionable observation: RSI at 38 is approaching oversold but is not there yet, while MACD is still extending lower — meaning the bounce has not been earned, and the more likely near-term path is one more leg down or a sideways base before any recovery.
6. Volume, volatility, and sponsorship
The top three volume spikes since the IPO splash tell the entire story of this past month: the 15 April and 21 April sessions were up-side breakout days on 4–8x volume that drove the rally to ₹227.20, and the 12 May session is an 11x distribution day that printed −5.4%. Conviction has flipped sides. Sponsorship that built the breakout has now exited it.
Realized vol at 62.6% sits above the p80 band of 55% — formally a stressed regime versus the (admittedly short) post-IPO sample. The median session range over the last 60 days is 4.1%, which is roughly double the threshold at which trading-friction concerns kick in for large orders; a slicing execution mandate is required even at the 5-day capacity sizes shown below.
7. Institutional liquidity panel
Read the manifest carefully — it reports liquidity_verdict: "Liquidity unknown" because the underlying liquidity file did not have shares-outstanding pre-populated. The market-cap field is available from the company snapshot (₹114,870 crore), so we are recomputing the issuer-level numbers below.
ADV 20d (M shares)
ADV 20d (₹ bn)
ADV 60d (M shares)
ADV 20d / mcap (%)
Annualised turnover (%)
The 20-day ADV is running roughly 80% above the 60-day ADV (86M vs 47M shares per day), almost entirely a function of the April rally and today's 542M-share session — i.e. liquidity is currently elevated by event flow rather than a stable institutional base.
The 60-day median daily range is 4.1%, materially above the 2% threshold at which intraday impact cost becomes a real drag on institutional orders — sizing assumptions should incorporate a wider implementation-shortfall budget than for a typical large-cap NSE name. Verdict: a 1%-of-issuer position (₹11.5 bn / 62.7M shares) clears the 5-day threshold at 20% participation in 4 sessions; under the more conservative 10% participation, the same position needs 8 sessions and a 0.5%-of-issuer position is the appropriate ceiling. For most generalist funds, this stock is institutionally implementable — capacity is not the bottleneck.
8. Technical scorecard and stance
Stance: cautious on the 3-to-6 month tape (total technical score −3). The breakout that ran price from ₹160 to ₹227 between 6 March and 23 April has now reversed faster than it was built, and the May 12 distribution day on 11x volume is the kind of session that more often opens a corrective phase than ends one. The setup points to a likely test of the 100-day at ₹173 (also the February floor) before any durable basing pattern forms. Two levels frame the read: a sustained close back above ₹210 — which reclaims the 20-day and the April breakout zone — flips the tape constructive; a close below ₹172 breaks the 100-day and the February base in a single move and would confirm a deeper correction. Liquidity is not the constraint; timing is — a 5% position is buildable for funds up to ~₹315 bn AUM at 20% ADV participation, but the natural action today is watchlist with a staged build only on a confirmed reclaim of ₹210 or a successful test-and-hold of ₹172.
Caveat: Groww is a six-month-old listing (IPO 12 November 2025). The 200-day SMA, one-year return, and stable beta are all unavailable. Treat all technical conclusions here as short-cycle reads on a tape that has not yet built a structural history.