Financials

Financials — What the Numbers Say

Groww is a 9-year-old discount broker that flipped from cash-burning growth (FY2022 net loss ₹239 Cr on ₹427 Cr revenue) to a 59% operating-margin platform earning ₹2,083 Cr on ₹4,645 Cr of revenue in FY2026 — its first full year as a listed company. Headline growth (revenue +14%, PAT +14%) understates the trajectory because the FY2025 base contained a one-time other-income gain in Q3; the underlying Q4 FY2026 run-rate grew revenue +88% YoY and EBITDA +142% YoY, with operating margin still expanding (Q4 OPM 62%). The balance sheet is clean — net cash, ₹292 Cr of borrowings against ₹9,652 Cr of equity — but the cash flow statement carries the one number every investor must understand: FY2026 operating cash flow of negative ₹21 Cr against PAT of ₹2,083 Cr. That gap is not an accounting red flag; it is the Margin Trading Facility (MTF) loan book absorbing working capital as Groww moves from a pure-fee broker toward an on-balance-sheet lender. Valuation discounts none of this: the stock trades at 55x trailing P/E, well above ANGELONE (30x) and MOTILALOFS (27x). The single financial metric to watch is CFO/PAT conversion — whether MTF growth turns into interest income fast enough to close the gap, or whether the lending pivot is permanently degrading cash quality.

1. Financials in One Page

FY26 Revenue (₹ Cr)

4,645

FY26 OPM (%)

59.0

FY26 PAT (₹ Cr)

2,083

ROE (%)

28.8

Trailing P/E (x)

55.1

Shareholders' Equity (₹ Cr)

9,652

Borrowings (₹ Cr)

292

FY26 Free Cash Flow (₹ Cr)

-33

ROCE (%)

37.3

Market Cap (₹ Cr)

114,870

Quick glossary — the only definitions you need before reading on.

Revenue from Operations — broking fees + MTF interest income + product distribution income. Excludes treasury / other income. OPM (Operating Margin) — operating profit / revenue. Tells you how much of every rupee of fee revenue drops to the operating line. PAT (Profit After Tax) — Indian convention for net income. CFO — operating cash flow. FCF — operating cash flow minus capex. The cash a business earns after staying open. MTF Book — Margin Trading Facility outstanding loan balance — Groww's biggest cash-absorbing asset. ROCE — return on capital employed; pre-tax operating return on (debt + equity). ROE — return on equity; post-tax return on shareholders' capital.


2. Revenue, Margins, and Earnings Power

Groww went from a venture-funded growth company to a profit machine in 36 months. Revenue compounded 81% per year over FY2022–FY2026 (₹427 Cr → ₹4,645 Cr), but the more telling number is what happened to operating profit: from negative ₹233 Cr to positive ₹2,744 Cr over the same window. Operating margin swung from -55% to +59% — a 114-percentage-point swing that very few listed companies of this scale ever produce. The mechanism is classic platform operating leverage: revenue scaled 10.9x while costs scaled only 2.9x, so each new rupee of revenue came with very little incremental cost.

Loading...

Why FY2024 net income looks horrible (-₹805 Cr) when operating profit was positive (+₹743 Cr). This is the corporate-restructuring impact — the same one-off that hit other Indian fintech IPO candidates. Reverse-flip from holding company in Singapore/USA to India produced a large non-operating "other income" charge (-₹1,337 Cr) and a 30% effective tax rate on a smaller pre-tax base. Earnings power was never the problem in FY2024; the structure was. By FY2025 the noise is gone, operating profit is ₹2,530 Cr, and PAT is ₹1,824 Cr.

Loading...

The FY2025 reading (62%) and FY2026 reading (59%) are the right comparable run-rate — both periods are free of the FY2024 restructuring noise. The fact that margins held above 59% even as the company invested in Fisdom (acquired Oct-2025, currently loss-making at ₹102 Mn/quarter), Growwmf (asset management build-out, ₹214 Mn/quarter loss), MTF, and Consumer Credit is the strongest operational signal in the file. This is what a fixed-cost platform looks like once it crosses scale.

Recent quarterly trajectory — operating leverage is still expanding

Loading...
Loading...

The Q3 FY2025 OPM spike to 104% is a non-recurring "other income" credit (likely a financial-instrument fair-value gain associated with pre-IPO restructuring). Strip that out and the clean trajectory is 48% → 49% → 53% → 59% → 59% → 62% — five consecutive quarters of expansion. Q4 FY2026 revenue ₹1,505 Cr (+88% YoY) and PAT ₹686 Cr (+122% YoY) is the right run-rate to extrapolate.

Earnings power judgment: Improving, with high quality of operating profit. The only caveat is that FY2026 revenue mix is becoming more dependent on equity-derivatives turnover (54.6% of revenue in Q4 FY26 versus 53.5% in Q3 FY26 per the shareholder letter) — that creates exposure to SEBI's ongoing F&O turnover curbs and to retail-trading volatility.


3. Cash Flow and Earnings Quality

This is the section that will surprise readers most. By every income-statement metric Groww looks like a printing press. By the cash-flow statement, Groww has converted zero net cash from operations in the most recent two years combined.

Loading...
Loading...

Free Cash Flow definition — cash from operations minus capital expenditure (here, fixed-asset and intangible spend). For Groww, capex is tiny (~₹10–80 Cr per year), so FCF ≈ CFO. The signal is in CFO.

Why CFO is negative when PAT is huge

This is the most important financial fact about Groww today, and it is not an accounting red flag — it is a business-model evolution. Reading the FY2026 cash-flow statement and the Q4 shareholder letter together, three working-capital items consumed the operating cash:

  1. MTF (Margin Trading Facility) loan book growth. The MTF book grew ₹5,069 Mn in Q4 FY26 alone (per the shareholder letter), and is the largest single use of capital. MTF receivables are reported on the balance sheet as "other assets," so net income recognises the interest income but the principal absorbs cash. Q11 of the letter confirms: "The Company generated ₹6,864 Mn in PAT during Q4 FY26 and is deploying the earnings (including proceeds from fundraise) for scaling lending business on balance sheet, within Broking and Consumer Credit."
  2. Client funds / payables. "Other liabilities" jumped from ₹4,654 Cr in FY25 to ₹8,597 Cr in FY26 (+85%). For a broker, this line is dominated by client funds awaiting settlement. The mirror image is "other assets," which grew from ₹7,767 Cr to ₹14,412 Cr. Both are scale-correlated and not directly a cash problem, but they swing CFO meaningfully.
  3. Consumer Credit lending. The credit business (formerly Neobillion Fintech, now consolidated) contributed 4.1% of PAT in Q4 FY26 and is being scaled — a similar working-capital pattern to MTF.
No Results

The judgment: Groww's earnings are real in the sense that they reflect true economic activity (broking fees, interest income, distribution commissions) — but they are not fully cash today because the company is voluntarily growing an interest-earning loan book on its balance sheet. The cash will arrive over the life of those loans, in instalments and at maturity. This is the same dynamic a bank or NBFC shows in early growth: PAT runs ahead of CFO until the book stabilises. The risk is not accounting; the risk is whether MTF spreads + Consumer Credit yields justify the equity Groww is tying up. We will track this via two questions: (a) is the MTF book growing faster than MTF revenue? (FY26: book +₹5,069 Mn in Q4 alone is a high-velocity build); (b) does CFO close the gap with PAT once the book normalises in FY28/FY29?


4. Balance Sheet and Financial Resilience

For a company that just IPO'd, Groww's balance sheet is in unusually strong shape. Two themes dominate:

Loading...

Theme 1 — equity nearly doubled in FY2026. Shareholders' funds rose from ₹4,812 Cr to ₹9,652 Cr. Of that ~₹4,840 Cr increase, roughly ₹2,083 Cr was FY2026 retained earnings and ~₹2,750 Cr was IPO primary fundraise (Nov 2025) plus pre-IPO secondary capital adjustments. Result: a 28.8% ROE business now sitting on nearly double the equity it had a year ago. That is fuel — and it is also dilution risk if not deployed at high returns.

Theme 2 — borrowings shrank as the IPO funded growth. Total debt fell from ₹610 Cr (FY25) to ₹292 Cr (FY26). On equity of ₹9,652 Cr, that is a debt/equity ratio of 3.0% — effectively net-cash. Investments on the balance sheet (₹2,638 Cr) plus cash equivalents within "other assets" likely exceed total debt by a wide margin.

No Results

What about the "other liabilities" line?

For a broker, total leverage is the wrong lens. The real question is whether client funds (payables on the BS) are matched by client receivables and short-duration investments on the asset side. At FY26, other liabilities ₹8,597 Cr and other assets ₹14,412 Cr — the gap of ~₹5,815 Cr is the company's own working capital deployed in MTF, Consumer Credit, fixed assets, and CWIP (capital work in progress, which jumped to ₹1,239 Cr — a real-estate or platform build that bears watching). No data here points to mismatched maturities or off-balance-sheet exposures.

Sector-specific resilience signals

  • No bank-style asset quality data disclosed for the MTF book yet (NPA ratios, loss provisioning rates). This is the biggest disclosure gap.
  • Capital adequacy for the broking business is regulated by SEBI; the company has been compliant per the prospectus.
  • No reliance on wholesale funding at FY26 — the lending book is equity-funded, not debt-funded. That is conservative but capital-inefficient long-term (a 28.8% ROE business does not want to fund 12-14% MTF yields with 100% equity forever).

Balance-sheet judgment: Strong. The IPO over-capitalised the business relative to current needs; that buys 2–3 years of runway to grow MTF + Consumer Credit + Fisdom integration without needing external capital. The risk is under-utilisation of equity (ROE compression if cash sits idle in low-yielding investments) rather than over-leverage.


5. Returns, Reinvestment, and Capital Allocation

Returns on capital are excellent — and yet they have come off a one-year peak.

Loading...

The FY2025 ROCE spike to 63% reflects the FY2024 base (depressed by restructuring) and the FY2025 numerator boost (one-time other income inside operating profit). The clean, repeatable read is FY2026 ROCE 37%, ROE 28.8% — well ahead of every listed Indian peer except Anand Rathi (ROCE 59%, ROE 47%, but on a much smaller capital base).

Capital allocation — early pivot from "return capital" to "deploy capital"

Loading...

Management's stated allocation policy (Q11 of the Q4 FY26 shareholder letter) is to deploy retained earnings and IPO proceeds into MTF lending and Consumer Credit. Zero dividend. Zero buyback. This is the right call for a 28.8% ROE platform with a real reinvestment runway — if the marginal returns on the new lending book match the historical fee business returns. Investors will only be able to verify that 18–24 months out, once the MTF and consumer-credit yields settle.

Dilution / share-count trend is messy because of pre-IPO restructuring (share capital went from ₹0.001 Cr → ₹1,248 Cr face value across the period as the entity was reconstituted). The clean post-IPO share count is ~6.27 billion shares (implied from FY26 EPS ₹3.32 and PAT ₹2,083 Cr). FY26 EPS of ₹3.32 versus FY25 EPS of ₹9.98 looks like a collapse — it is not. FY25 EPS was calculated on a smaller pre-restructuring share count. Do not anchor on FY25 EPS in any year-on-year analysis; use PAT growth.

Capital allocation judgment: Aggressive reinvestment, zero return-of-capital, high near-term ROE but a clear ROE downshift risk if the new lending businesses earn sub-30% returns on equity. Acceptable for now; the test is FY28 ROE.


6. Segment and Unit Economics

Segment financial disclosure for Groww is limited. The company has reported under one operating segment ("retail financial services platform") through FY25 financials. Q4 FY26 shareholder letter starts to break out platform-level EBITDA between Groww (the core broker), Fisdom (wealth, acquired Oct-2025), and Growwmf (mutual fund AMC).

No Results

Revenue mix inside the platform (Q4 FY2026 disclosure)

The Q4 letter discloses revenue by product line for the platform. Equity derivatives is the single largest line at ~55% of revenue. MTF interest income, cash equities, distribution income, and treasury/other income round out the mix.

No Results

Unit economics judgment: The platform is the entire equity story today — Fisdom and Growwmf are negligible in absolute EBITDA. Within the platform, equity-derivatives revenue concentration is the single biggest revenue-quality risk because (a) SEBI has flagged retail F&O participation as a policy concern, (b) F&O is volume-sensitive and could compress on any sustained market correction. MTF growth is the offset — interest income is more stable than turnover-based broker fees.


7. Valuation and Market Expectations

Groww trades at 55.1x trailing P/E and approximately 11.9x price-to-book (₹183 / ₹15.4 book value). This is the most contested number in the file.

Trailing P/E (x)

55.1

Price / Book (x)

11.9

Current Price (₹)

183

Motilal Oswal 1-yr TP (₹)

185
Loading...

The case for the premium

Groww's premium over ANGELONE (the closest pure-broker comp) and MOTILALOFS is defensible on three grounds:

  1. Operating margin — Groww 59% vs ANGELONE 35% vs MOTILALOFS 41%. Higher fixed-cost leverage at scale.
  2. Active-user share — Groww is #1 in NSE active clients (industry research confirms), still adding share in FY26 even as the industry decelerates.
  3. Optionality — Fisdom + Growwmf + Consumer Credit are all early-stage, all loss-making, none priced in.

The case against the premium

  1. Cash conversion — ANGELONE and MOTILALOFS broadly convert PAT to CFO; Groww does not (yet). On EV/FCF, Groww is not cheap — it is incalculable.
  2. Revenue growth — FY26 headline +14% versus 360ONE +18% and Anand Rathi +28%. The underlying Q4 trajectory is +88%, but a single quarter is not a base.
  3. Regulatory tail risk — F&O turnover curbs hit Groww harder than wealth peers because of revenue mix.

Simple range

Using FY26 EPS of ₹3.32 (or, more reliably, applying multiples to PAT and dividing by the implied share count):

No Results

The bull case is roughly today's price. To justify owning the stock from here you need to believe FY28 EPS is materially above today's run-rate — i.e., that Groww grows PAT at 30%+ for 2–3 years while margins stay at 59%. The market is pricing the next two years of execution, not the next twelve months.

Valuation judgment: Fair-to-rich. Not cheap on any near-term metric; defended only if cash conversion improves and the lending book earns through-cycle returns above 25%.


8. Peer Financial Comparison

No Results

The peer gap that matters. Groww is roughly 2x the market cap of MOTILALOFS despite generating slightly more PAT (₹2,083 Cr vs ₹1,872 Cr) on roughly half the revenue (₹4,645 Cr vs ₹9,374 Cr). The market is paying for operating leverage and active-user dominance, not for asset-base or AUM. Against ANGELONE — the pure-broker comp — Groww has 1.8x the P/E for 1.9x the ROE and 1.7x the OPM, which is internally consistent. The hardest comparison is Anand Rathi: similar ROE-tier (47% vs 28.8%), much smaller revenue base, P/E 74x. Anand Rathi sets the upper bound for what the market will pay for a high-quality Indian financial-services platform.


9. What to Watch in the Financials

No Results

Closing read

The financials confirm that Groww has crossed a real platform-economics threshold: a 59% operating margin and 28.8% ROE in FY2026 is the dividing line between "fast-growing fintech" and "high-quality financial platform," and Groww is on the right side of it. The financials contradict the surface-level "expensive at 55x P/E" framing — peer comparison shows the premium is largely justified by margins, ROE, and #1 share — but they also contradict the simple "profitable broker" story by exposing how little of that PAT is converting to cash in the current MTF build phase.

The 24-month underwriting case rests on: (1) margins holding above 55% even as Fisdom and Growwmf scale; (2) the MTF book maturing into interest income so CFO/PAT recovers to 50%+; (3) active-user share defended against ANGELONE and unlisted rivals (Zerodha, Upstox, Dhan). The downside case is: F&O regulatory tightening + MTF write-downs + margin slippage to 45% — that's the bear's path to ₹83.

The first financial metric to watch is CFO / PAT conversion. If FY2027 closes the gap (CFO ≥ 50% of PAT), the lending pivot is working and the premium multiple is defensible. If FY2027 stays at negative or low-single-digit conversion, Groww is permanently lower-quality than the income statement suggests, and the 55x P/E will not survive.